NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

ATL Hawks #14 of 30

Projected wins
43.3
FanDuel 44.5 (o-120 / u-105) · record 2-2
Net rating
+0.83
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +1.01 · def +1.16
Next game / full strength
+2.31 / +0.81
2026-10-28 vs MIA (Monster daily minutes) · out: Mouhamed Gueye
DARKO vs market
+0.84 / +0.82
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 43.6 / 43.0
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
-0.03
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
87% ETR
8% MPG from ETR FPPG · 5% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
104 pts
37 reb · 27 ast · 12.1 3pm · 87% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Jalen JohnsonPF1F246534.92,27222.010.08.01.20.51.63.2+0.21-0.2248.11412.1+1.20+1.81+1.50+1.45-0.25+0.88-0.15+0.91
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerSG1G286832.62,22419.33.53.91.20.53.01.9-0.67+0.6832.64211.9+1.57+2.85+2.21+1.52+0.05+0.90+0.03+1.31
Dyson DanielsSF1G236731.52,09812.26.35.72.10.40.51.7+0.35-0.6134.33811.2+0.97+0.68+0.82-0.03+0.99-0.01+0.56+0.46
Onyeka OkongwuC1F256529.41,90314.88.03.01.01.11.81.6-0.02-0.1633.55710.2+1.60+0.49+1.04+0.49+1.11+0.25+0.57+0.53
C.J. McCollumPG1G356628.71,88218.93.14.30.80.42.51.8-0.74+0.0131.011710.1+1.27+1.16+1.21+1.34-0.07+0.68-0.03+0.61
Luguentz DortSF2G276725.91,7419.33.61.60.90.42.00.8-0.79+0.0219.02059.3-0.49+1.09+0.30-1.02+0.53-0.47+0.25+0.14
Aaron WigginsPF2G276525.31,63612.23.62.00.90.41.91.2-0.18+0.0422.21728.7+0.97-0.93+0.03+0.61+0.37+0.26+0.16+0.01
Jock LandaleC2C316219.91,2289.95.11.80.50.51.00.9+0.27-0.3321.02396.6-0.49-2.48-1.49-0.76+0.27-0.25+0.09-0.49
Kingston FlemingsPG2G196319.61,22711.53.23.30.70.30.91.5-0.16+0.4021.72536.6-2.81-1.54-2.18-2.07-0.74-0.68-0.25-0.71
Corey Kispertmpg from ETR FPPGSG2F274516.7759–––––––––15.7–4.1-1.42-2.62-2.02+0.05-1.47+0.01-0.30-0.41
Asa Newellmpg from ETR FPPGSF3F215912.3727–––––––––14.2–3.9-0.63-2.77-1.70-0.55-0.08-0.11-0.02-0.33
Mouhamed GueyeINJ 3g · back 11-01ETR depth fillPF3F23596.5384–––––––––––2.0+1.14+0.43+0.79-0.94+2.08-0.09+0.21+0.08
Dorian Finney-SmithETR depth fillPF4F33397.4291–––––––––––1.6-1.20-1.17-1.18-2.30+1.10-0.18+0.09-0.09
Zuby EjioforETR depth fillC3F22215.8120–––––––––––0.6-2.73-1.18-1.95-2.31-0.42-0.07-0.01-0.06
Jalen WilsonETR depth fillSF4F25215.2107–––––––––––0.6-1.95-3.45-2.70-1.52-0.44-0.05-0.01-0.08
Keshon GilbertETR depth fillSG3G23165.281–––––––––––0.4-2.05-1.09-1.57-1.85-0.20-0.04-0.00-0.03
RayJ DennisETR depth fillPG3G2594.741–––––––––––0.2-1.68+0.12-0.78-1.28-0.40-0.01-0.00-0.01
Team18,720103.736.926.87.43.612.111.6100+2.17+1.50+1.01+1.16+1.84

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Mouhamed GueyeINJ 3ghigh2026-11-013079–79059.059.0–5912.113.013.0384Injured - left foot (Injury) - Est. Return 11/01
Jalen Johnsonmed0488788310065.269.2656934.735.034.92,272
Nickeil Alexander-Walkermed0488868710068.172.1716932.333.032.72,224
Dyson Danielsmed0488828510066.670.6686932.031.031.52,098
Onyeka Okongwumed0488778310064.768.7646929.929.029.41,903
C.J. McCollummed0488808410065.769.7666928.329.028.71,882
Luguentz Dortmed0488838610067.171.1696925.926.025.91,741
Aaron Wigginsmed048877839064.668.6646923.627.025.31,636
Jock Landalemed0488697910061.765.7586919.920.020.01,228
Kingston Flemingsmed0488728010062.766.7606922.217.019.61,227
Corey Kispertmed02566259045.447.4504419.414.016.7759
Asa Newellmed02886577059.261.2536918.014.016.0727
Dorian Finney-Smithhigh0251–51039.541.5–4012.117.014.5291
Zuby Ejioformed0227–27020.722.7–2112.111.011.5120
Jalen Wilsonmed0027–27020.720.7–2111.69.010.3107
Keshon Gilbertmed0020–20015.815.8–1611.69.010.381

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Jalen JohnsonGallagher #14Small hit to per-minute output next to McCollum, but Snyder has to play him a ton with lack of PF depth
Nickeil Alexander-WalkerGallagher #43Ludicrous post-break 52/46/49 shooting line for 70 TS% and has missed just four games combined last three years
Dyson DanielsGallagher #58Lu Dort in the mix could lead to tighter leash after abysmal shooting year from Daniels
Onyeka OkongwuGallagher #61Healthy for two years and adding 3s in fast offense makes him a strong target
C.J. McCollumGallagher #126Was their lead guy in the postseason and he cruised to 19/3/4 with 2.4 treys post-break
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
C.J. McCollum
28.7 mpg × 66 g = 1,882
Kingston Flemings
19.6 mpg × 63 g = 1,227
RayJ Dennis 2W
4.7 mpg × 9 g = 41
SG
Nickeil Alexander-Walker
32.6 mpg × 68 g = 2,224
Corey Kispert
16.7 mpg × 45 g = 759
Keshon Gilbert 2W
5.2 mpg × 16 g = 81
SF
Dyson Daniels
31.5 mpg × 67 g = 2,098
Luguentz Dort
25.9 mpg × 67 g = 1,741
Asa Newell
12.3 mpg × 59 g = 727
Jalen Wilson 2W
5.2 mpg × 21 g = 107
PF
Jalen Johnson
34.9 mpg × 65 g = 2,272
Aaron Wiggins
25.3 mpg × 65 g = 1,636
Mouhamed Gueye
6.5 mpg × 59 g = 384
Dorian Finney-Smith
7.4 mpg × 39 g = 291
C
Onyeka Okongwu
29.4 mpg × 65 g = 1,903
Jock Landale
19.9 mpg × 62 g = 1,228
Zuby Ejiofor
5.8 mpg × 21 g = 120
Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ ORL +0.743%W 132-125
2026-10-23@ CHA -0.346%W 128-81
2026-10-24vs HOU +5.243%L 114-121
2026-10-26@ HOU +5.230%L 110-120
2026-10-28vs MIA +2.5+2.357%Monster tonight Mouhamed Gueye
2026-10-29vs CLE +2.4+0.651%Mouhamed Gueye
2026-10-31@ NOP -4.7+0.660%Mouhamed Gueye
2026-11-02@ IND -0.5+0.847%
2026-11-04@ WAS -5.2+0.862%
2026-11-06vs WAS -5.2+0.875%
2026-11-07vs BKN -5.7+0.876%
2026-11-09vs LAL +2.3+0.852%
2026-11-13@ CHI -5.2+0.862%
2026-11-15@ MIL -6.5+0.865%
2026-11-18@ OKC +4.7+0.831%
2026-11-20vs CHA -0.2+0.860%
2026-11-22vs DET +3.8+0.848%
2026-11-27@ BOS +6.3+0.827%
2026-11-29@ NYK +5.0+0.830%
2026-12-01@ MIA +0.5+0.844%
2026-12-03vs IND -0.0+0.860%
2026-12-12@ POR +2.4+0.838%
2026-12-14@ PHX -0.8+0.848%
2026-12-17@ DEN +3.4+0.835%
2026-12-19vs ORL +1.0+0.857%
2026-12-20vs OKC +4.7+0.845%
2026-12-23vs DET +3.8+0.848%
2026-12-26vs CHA -0.2+0.860%
2026-12-27@ SAS +5.9+0.828%
2026-12-29vs CHI -5.2+0.875%
2026-12-31vs MIL -6.5+0.878%
2027-01-02vs DAL -4.3+0.872%
2027-01-04@ PHI +2.5+0.838%
2027-01-05@ CHA -0.2+0.846%
2027-01-07vs IND -0.0+0.860%
2027-01-10vs SAS +5.9+0.841%
2027-01-11@ WAS -5.1+0.861%
2027-01-13vs CLE +2.3+0.853%
2027-01-15vs GSW -0.2+0.860%
2027-01-18vs PHI +2.5+0.852%
2027-01-20vs POR +2.4+0.852%
2027-01-22vs NYK +5.0+0.844%
2027-01-23@ MIA +0.5+0.844%
2027-01-26@ DET +3.8+0.834%
2027-01-28@ NYK +5.0+0.830%
2027-01-30@ MIL -6.5+0.865%
2027-02-01vs WAS -5.1+0.874%
2027-02-03@ IND +0.1+0.845%
2027-02-05vs BOS +6.3+0.840%
2027-02-07vs DEN +3.4+0.849%
2027-02-08vs MIA +0.5+0.858%
2027-02-10vs NOP -4.6+0.873%
2027-02-12vs PHX -0.8+0.862%
2027-02-14vs SAC -8.4+0.882%
2027-02-16vs TOR +2.8+0.851%
2027-02-17@ BKN -5.7+0.863%
2027-02-25@ CHI -5.2+0.862%
2027-02-26@ TOR +2.8+0.836%
2027-02-28@ ORL +1.0+0.842%
2027-03-03vs CHI -5.2+0.875%
2027-03-04vs MEM -3.4+0.870%
2027-03-06@ CLE +2.3+0.838%
2027-03-08@ MEM -3.4+0.856%
2027-03-10@ MIN +2.8+0.836%
2027-03-11vs BKN -5.7+0.876%
2027-03-13vs ORL +1.0+0.857%
2027-03-15@ DAL -4.3+0.859%
2027-03-17@ UTA -4.4+0.859%
2027-03-19@ LAL +2.3+0.838%
2027-03-20@ LAC -3.0+0.855%
2027-03-22@ GSW +1.2+0.842%
2027-03-24@ SAC -8.4+0.871%
2027-03-27vs UTA -4.4+0.873%
2027-03-29vs MIN +2.8+0.851%
2027-03-31vs LAC -3.0+0.869%
2027-04-02@ TOR +2.8+0.836%
2027-04-04@ PHI +2.5+0.838%
2027-04-06vs NYK +5.0+0.844%
2027-04-09vs BOS +6.3+0.840%
2027-04-11@ CLE +2.3+0.838%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Snyder hid his starters until the finale, then showed the expected five (McCollum, Alexander-Walker, Daniels, Johnson, Okongwu) in a nine-man rotation. McCollum runs the offense, and rookie Kingston Flemings already owns the backup-PG minutes.

Usage & ball-handling
  • CJ McCollum was the lead handler, by a wide margin, in every game he played. Snyder wants a classic handler on the floor.
  • Jalen Johnson had the ball a lot when he played. ETR still treats him as a top-10 player.
  • Nickeil Alexander-Walker is scoring first (14 points in 16 minutes in the opener). Castle's ball pressure gave him trouble.
  • Corey Kispert fired away in the opener (19 points in 20 minutes). His role shrank once the full rotation played.
Minutes & rotation
  • Opening-night look (Oct 16): McCollum, Alexander-Walker, Daniels, Johnson and Okongwu start. Lu Dort comes off the bench.
  • Nine-man rotation: Flemings (PG2), Dort and Aaron Wiggins (wings), Jock Landale (C2). Kispert looks like the 10th man unless Mo Gueye passes him.
  • Flemings started three games while McCollum and Dort were banged up, and Snyder used him as the point-of-attack defender. ETR has him in the top 10 over Gueye, Dorian Finney-Smith and Asa Newell.
  • Landale gets nearly all the non-Okongwu center minutes. Zuby Ejiofor was the next big in the bench game.
  • ETR moves: Flemings' projection went up. Kispert was bumped early, then lost his spot. Wiggins was pushed up after his start vs SAS, then trimmed for a lip injury and Flemings' rise.
Who plays together
  • Straight swaps behind the starters: Flemings covers the non-McCollum minutes and Landale the non-Okongwu minutes.
  • Atlanta went very small in McCollum's debut vs San Antonio (McCollum, Alexander-Walker, Daniels, Wiggins, Okongwu).
  • Dort and Wiggins fill the wing gaps around the starters, which squeezed Kispert out.
Pace & shot selection
  • Snyder teams play fast. ETR expects plenty of possessions, which helps volume across the roster.
  • Memphis scored 132 (81 in the first half) against them in the opener, an early warning on defense.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
C.J. McCollum6628.71,882Starter and primary handler. ETR now expects him to start over Dort.
Nickeil Alexander-Walker6832.62,224Starter. Snyder trusts him to build on last year's Most Improved season.
Dyson Daniels6731.52,098Starter in every game he played.
Jalen Johnson6534.92,272Starter with on-ball reps. Quiet preseason, but his role is not in question.
Onyeka Okongwu6529.41,903Starting center. Landale backs him up straight.
Kingston Flemings6319.61,227Rookie PG2. Started three times, brings the ball up and defends at the point of attack. Snyder already trusts him.
Luguentz Dort6725.91,741Came off the bench in the dress rehearsal. One of two wing fill-ins.
Aaron Wiggins6525.31,636Started once and was the first sub in the opener. A bench wing lock.
Jock Landale6219.91,228C2 lock, good offensively. Gets the vast majority of non-Okongwu minutes.
Corey Kispert4516.775919 points in 20 minutes early, then pushed to the 10th spot by the Dort/Wiggins wing minutes.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 5MEMKingston Flemings, Nickeil Alexander-Walker, Dyson Daniels, Jalen Johnson, Onyeka OkongwuCJ McCollum
Oct 8SASCJ McCollum, Nickeil Alexander-Walker, Dyson Daniels, Aaron Wiggins, Onyeka OkongwuJalen Johnson
Oct 10INDCJ McCollum, Dyson Daniels, Lu Dort, Jalen Johnson, Onyeka OkongwuNickeil Alexander-Walker
Oct 12OKCKingston Flemings, Nickeil Alexander-Walker, Corey Kispert, Asa Newell, Jock LandaleDyson Daniels, CJ McCollum, Jalen Johnson, Onyeka Okongwu, Aaron Wiggins

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.