NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

NOP Pelicans #26 of 30

Projected wins
28.6
FanDuel 28.5 (o-115 / u-110) · record 0-3
Net rating
-4.58
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +0.14 · def -2.78
Next game / full strength
-3.60 / -4.58
2026-10-28 vs DEN (Monster daily minutes) · out: Yves Missi
DARKO vs market
-3.98 / -5.18
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 29.9 / 27.4
Minutes covered
18,960
of 18,960 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
18
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.13
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
92% ETR
0% MPG from ETR FPPG · 8% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
111 pts
39 reb · 25 ast · 10.1 3pm · 92% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Trey MurphySF1F266334.62,17120.15.23.51.20.53.21.6-0.35+0.7635.12611.5+0.28+0.08+0.18+1.21-0.93+0.70-0.53+0.10
Dejounte MurrayPG1G306332.12,01616.95.76.61.60.31.63.0-0.51+0.4136.27910.6+0.14-0.04+0.05+0.80-0.65+0.42-0.34+0.03
Saddiq BeyPF2G276927.61,90614.04.91.90.80.11.90.8-0.64+0.4324.913010.1-0.20-0.31-0.26+1.00-1.20+0.51-0.61-0.13
Jeremiah FearsPG2G207026.91,88314.23.63.61.20.41.22.1-0.56+0.0926.71649.9-1.33-5.45-3.39-0.15-1.18-0.08-0.59-1.69
Zion WilliamsonPF1F265830.81,79421.86.03.61.10.60.12.2+2.14-1.2737.31119.5+1.35+3.30+2.32+1.73-0.38+0.82-0.18+1.10
Derik QueenC2C216825.51,73612.77.63.71.11.00.42.3+0.05+0.2031.41009.2-1.67-3.57-2.62-1.25-0.42-0.57-0.20-1.20
Yves MissiINJ 8g · back 11-11C1C226027.01,6227.46.91.50.51.70.01.0+0.35-0.7823.51938.6-0.42-1.74-1.08-0.72+0.30-0.31+0.13-0.46
Herbert JonesSG1F286125.01,5348.63.22.61.50.51.31.1-0.58+0.0921.31588.1+0.49+0.71+0.60-0.51+1.00-0.21+0.41+0.24
Bennedict MathurinSF2G246323.51,48315.54.62.00.70.21.21.8-0.34+0.9124.92007.8-1.99-1.18-1.59-0.48-1.51-0.19-0.59-0.62
Jordan PooleSG2G276119.71,20711.51.82.70.60.21.91.5-0.89+0.5019.02716.4-2.19-0.56-1.38-0.93-1.26-0.30-0.40-0.44
Karlo MatkovicETR depth fillPF4F254511.9542–––––––––––2.9+0.36+0.35+0.35-0.61+0.97-0.09+0.14+0.05
Bryce McGowensETR depth fillSF3G23426.5277–––––––––––1.5-1.63-2.61-2.12-1.16-0.47-0.09-0.04-0.15
Trendon WatfordETR depth fillPF3F25426.5277–––––––––––1.5-1.87-0.87-1.37-1.98+0.11-0.15+0.01-0.10
DeAndre JordanETR depth fillC4C38227.3159–––––––––––0.8-1.79+0.50-0.65-3.29+1.50-0.13+0.06-0.03
A.J. JohnsonETR depth fillSG3G21166.094–––––––––––0.5-3.19-3.42-3.31-1.92-1.27-0.05-0.03-0.08
Julian ReeseETR depth fillC3F23165.688–––––––––––0.5-2.60-3.95-3.27-2.32-0.28-0.06-0.01-0.08
Jaron PierreETR depth fillPG3G24165.688–––––––––––0.5-2.57–-2.57-1.97-0.60-0.05-0.01-0.06
Malik DiaETR depth fillSF4F22165.384–––––––––––0.4-2.48–-2.48-2.40-0.08-0.05-0.00-0.06
Team18,960110.838.524.68.04.310.113.5100-2.65-4.50+0.14-2.79-3.57

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Yves MissiINJ 8gmed2026-11-1182898085060.162.1666323.827.027.01,622Injured - left knee contusion / bone bruise (Injury) - Est. Return 11/11
Trey Murphyhigh0384757910062.765.7626635.034.034.52,171
Dejounte Murrayhigh0384757910062.765.7626631.033.032.02,016
Zion Williamsonextreme0380677310058.361.3566331.430.030.71,794
Saddiq Beymed0389868710069.172.1717029.026.027.51,906
Jeremiah Fearsmed0389898910070.173.1737026.627.026.81,883
Derik Queenmed0389848610068.171.1697026.824.025.41,736
Herbert Joneshigh0384717710061.264.2596628.222.025.11,534
Bennedict Mathurinhigh0384768010063.266.2636627.020.023.51,483
Jordan Poolemed0389667710061.264.2557020.319.019.71,207
Karlo Matkovicmed0257–5710045.447.4–4511.815.013.4542
DeAndre Jordanmed0127–2710021.722.7–2111.813.012.4159
Bryce McGowenshigh0054–54042.542.5–4311.812.011.9277
Trendon Watfordhigh0054–54042.542.5–4311.812.011.9277
A.J. Johnsonmed0020–20015.815.8–1611.810.010.994
Julian Reesemed0020–20015.815.8–1612.38.010.188
Jaron Pierremed0020–20015.815.8–1612.38.010.188

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Trey MurphyGallagher #35Incredible 9-cat player and can scale up if the Pels do unload Zion
Dejounte MurrayGallagher #69Ceiling case may be gone as Pels want long look at Fears, but Dejounte can
Saddiq BeyGallagher #133Extremely durable besides ACL tear and fits any system; could be traded or could crush if Zion is out/gone
Jeremiah FearsGallagher #138Likely will be annoying to have on fantasy roster, but could really open up if Pels fall out of it
Zion WilliamsonGallagher #90Actually stayed healthy last year but the usage fell off in a big way; could be traded
Derik QueenGallagher #96Borrego didn't want to play him with Zion but maybe Mosley does
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Dejounte Murray
32.1 mpg × 63 g = 2,016
Jeremiah Fears
26.9 mpg × 70 g = 1,883
Jaron Pierre 2W
5.6 mpg × 16 g = 88
SG
Herbert Jones
25.0 mpg × 61 g = 1,534
Jordan Poole
19.7 mpg × 61 g = 1,207
A.J. Johnson
6.0 mpg × 16 g = 94
SF
Trey Murphy
34.6 mpg × 63 g = 2,171
Bennedict Mathurin
23.5 mpg × 63 g = 1,483
Bryce McGowens
6.5 mpg × 42 g = 277
Malik Dia 2W
5.3 mpg × 16 g = 84
PF
Zion Williamson
30.8 mpg × 58 g = 1,794
Saddiq Bey
27.6 mpg × 69 g = 1,906
Trendon Watford
6.5 mpg × 42 g = 277
Karlo Matkovic
11.9 mpg × 45 g = 542
C
Yves Missi
27.0 mpg × 60 g = 1,622
Derik Queen
25.5 mpg × 68 g = 1,736
Julian Reese 2W
5.6 mpg × 16 g = 88
DeAndre Jordan
7.3 mpg × 22 g = 159
Schedule 3 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21vs IND -0.143%L 120-123
2026-10-23@ UTA -4.542%L 119-120
2026-10-24@ DEN +3.420%L 135-141
2026-10-28vs DEN +4.1-3.633%Monster tonight Yves Missi
2026-10-29vs SAC -8.6-4.769%Yves Missi
2026-10-31vs ATL +0.6-4.740%Yves Missi
2026-11-02@ MEM -3.4-4.738%Yves Missi
2026-11-04vs UTA -4.7-4.757%Yves Missi
2026-11-06vs MIN +2.8-4.734%Yves Missi
2026-11-08@ LAC -3.9-4.740%Yves Missi
2026-11-09@ GSW -0.3-4.730%Yves Missi
2026-11-11vs BKN -5.7-4.661%
2026-11-13vs MEM -3.4-4.653%
2026-11-14vs DEN +3.4-4.632%
2026-11-16vs GSW -0.3-4.644%
2026-11-18vs DET +3.8-4.631%
2026-11-20@ OKC +4.7-4.618%
2026-11-21@ SAS +5.9-4.615%
2026-11-23vs PHX -0.8-4.645%
2026-11-27@ LAC -4.4-4.642%
2026-11-29@ POR +2.4-4.623%
2026-11-30@ SAC -8.4-4.655%
2026-12-02vs LAL +2.3-4.636%
2026-12-13@ SAC -8.4-4.655%
2026-12-14@ LAL +2.3-4.623%
2026-12-16vs NYK +5.0-4.628%
2026-12-18vs SAC -8.4-4.669%
2026-12-20vs SAS +5.9-4.626%
2026-12-21vs MEM -3.4-4.653%
2026-12-23vs OKC +4.7-4.629%
2026-12-26@ BKN -5.7-4.646%
2026-12-28@ TOR +2.8-4.622%
2026-12-30@ DET +3.8-4.620%
2026-12-31vs LAL +2.3-4.636%
2027-01-02vs MIA +0.5-4.641%
2027-01-04vs DAL -4.3-4.656%
2027-01-06vs POR +2.4-4.635%
2027-01-08vs ORL +1.0-4.640%
2027-01-10@ MIA +0.5-4.628%
2027-01-14@ SAS +5.9-4.615%
2027-01-17vs SAS +5.9-4.626%
2027-01-20vs OKC +4.7-4.629%
2027-01-22vs DAL -4.3-4.656%
2027-01-25vs CLE +2.3-4.636%
2027-01-27@ HOU +5.3-4.617%
2027-01-28vs PHI +2.5-4.635%
2027-01-30@ CLE +2.3-4.623%
2027-02-01@ PHI +2.5-4.623%
2027-02-02@ ORL +1.0-4.626%
2027-02-04@ WAS -5.1-4.644%
2027-02-06@ CHI -5.2-4.644%
2027-02-08@ IND +0.1-4.629%
2027-02-10@ ATL +0.8-4.627%
2027-02-12vs HOU +5.3-4.627%
2027-02-14vs LAC -3.2-4.653%
2027-02-16@ POR +2.4-4.623%
2027-02-17@ GSW +1.2-4.626%
2027-02-25vs PHX -0.8-4.645%
2027-02-27@ PHX -0.8-4.631%
2027-03-01vs UTA -4.4-4.657%
2027-03-03@ HOU +5.3-4.617%
2027-03-05vs MIL -6.5-4.663%
2027-03-06@ MEM -3.4-4.639%
2027-03-08@ MIN +2.8-4.622%
2027-03-10@ CHA -0.2-4.630%
2027-03-12vs TOR +2.8-4.634%
2027-03-13@ DAL -4.3-4.642%
2027-03-16vs MIN +2.8-4.634%
2027-03-18vs CHA -0.2-4.643%
2027-03-19vs HOU +5.3-4.627%
2027-03-21@ BOS +6.3-4.615%
2027-03-23@ NYK +5.0-4.617%
2027-03-26@ DAL -4.3-4.642%
2027-03-28vs BOS +6.3-4.625%
2027-03-31@ MIL -6.5-4.649%
2027-04-03@ OKC +5.0-4.617%
2027-04-05vs WAS -5.1-4.659%
2027-04-06@ DEN +3.4-4.620%
2027-04-08@ UTA -4.4-4.642%
2027-04-11vs CHI -5.2-4.659%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Mosley runs straight one-for-one substitutions, prizes rim protection (Missi starts), and experimented with bringing Zion and Trey Murphy off the bench. ETR projects one of the league's worst defenses.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Zion Williamson: modest usage. New Orleans tried to raise his three-point rate, and he went 1-of-7 from deep in the preseason. He showed he can carry a bigger workload (16.3 first-half minutes) but hasn't looked the same offensively.
  • Dejounte Murray: solid handling role. He missed late games, which put Jeremiah Fears in his spot.
  • Jordan Poole: Mosley wants him on the floor (he ran with the starters in practice) and moved him to PG2, which adds another usage mouth.
  • Bennedict Mathurin: more of a points-league type than a category contributor.
Minutes & rotation
  • ETR's top 10: Murray, Herb Jones, Trey Murphy III, Zion, Yves Missi, Fears, Poole, Mathurin, Saddiq Bey, Derik Queen.
  • Missi has locked down the starting C job (Mosley needs rim protection) but wasn't productive. Queen is off the bench and off to a poor start.
  • Lineup shuffling: Mathurin started over Jones once, and Zion and Murphy came off the bench on Oct 14. Mosley pointed to 31 different starting lineups last year as his reason to try combinations.
  • ETR moves: Missi up, Bey and Queen down (pre-camp).
Who plays together
  • Straight rotation with almost no overlap: Fears for Murray, Poole for Jones, Mathurin for Murphy, Bey for Zion, Queen for Missi.
  • Fears and Murray rarely share the floor (17 minutes together last year).
  • Zion and Queen got some overlap and won a six-minute stretch by six, though against Dallas' third string.
  • Small lineup: Fears, Poole, Mathurin, Bey, Zion.
Pace & shot selection
  • Opener: 47 FTAs, zero mid-range points, assists on 80% of makes and 23 forced turnovers.
  • Defense is the big problem: 30 fastbreak and 58 paint points allowed vs MIA. Mosley's take-away-threes scheme needs foot speed this roster doesn't have.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Trey Murphy III6334.62,171Best piece. Came off the bench once in the experiments.
Zion Williamson5830.81,794Bigger minutes, but offense down. The three-point experiment failed (1-of-7).
Dejounte Murray6332.12,016Starting PG with a solid handling role. Missed late games.
Herbert Jones6125.01,534Starter, lost his spot to Mathurin once.
Yves Missi6027.01,622Starting C (rim protection), unproductive.
Jeremiah Fears7026.91,883Pure backup to Murray. Starts when Murray sits.
Jordan Poole6119.71,207Mosley likes him. PG2, adds a usage squeeze.
Bennedict Mathurin6323.51,483Backup to Murphy, sometimes a starter.
Saddiq Bey6927.61,906Backup to Zion. Could gain from blowout minutes.
Derik Queen6825.51,736Backup C, poor start.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 6OKCDejounte Murray, Herb Jones, Trey Murphy III, Zion Williamson, Yves Missi
Oct 8MIAJeremiah Fears, Bennedict Mathurin, Trey Murphy, Zion Williamson, Yves MissiDejounte Murray
Oct 14DALJeremiah Fears, Bennedict Mathurin, Saddiq Bey, Karl Matkovic, Yves MissiDejounte Murray

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.