NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

CHI Bulls #27 of 30

Projected wins
27.5
FanDuel 27.5 (o+100 / u-130) · record 1-3
Net rating
-5.14
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off -1.23 · def -3.12
Next game / full strength
-4.16 / -5.15
2026-10-28 vs NYK (Monster daily minutes) · out: Nic Claxton
DARKO vs market
-5.69 / -4.60
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 26.4 / 28.7
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.27
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
91% ETR
4% MPG from ETR FPPG · 4% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
110 pts
42 reb · 25 ast · 12.3 3pm · 91% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Caleb WilsonPF1F206732.62,17517.57.43.01.11.11.22.5+0.22-0.7434.99411.6-1.15-1.93-1.54-0.13-1.02-0.08-0.59-0.90
Matas BuzelisSF1F226931.52,15918.05.92.30.71.62.72.1-0.28+0.2033.43911.5-0.94-2.86-1.90+0.06-1.00+0.03-0.58-1.10
Josh GiddeyPG1G246431.42,00216.37.710.11.00.61.93.5-0.56-0.0541.74310.7-0.29+1.35+0.53+0.39-0.69+0.21-0.37+0.28
Norman PowellSG1G336031.21,86523.23.32.51.00.33.12.0-0.08+0.5732.98210.0+0.23+1.69+0.96+1.21-0.98+0.60-0.49+0.48
Tre JonesPG2G266423.41,49910.72.65.00.90.10.61.2+0.53+0.2823.21788.0-0.18-1.53-0.86+0.74-0.92+0.30-0.37-0.34
Nic ClaxtonINJ 5g · back 11-11C1C275427.01,46011.87.42.40.81.50.11.3+1.26-1.3529.71377.8-1.81-0.39-1.10-1.43-0.38-0.56-0.15-0.43
Isaac OkoroSF2F256522.11,4277.92.41.60.70.41.10.8-0.11-0.0815.82947.6-1.79-0.35-1.07-0.69-1.10-0.26-0.42-0.41
Jalen SmithC1F265722.41,28111.67.11.60.40.91.71.1+0.10-0.1525.61436.8+0.97+0.65+0.81+0.36+0.61+0.12+0.21+0.28
Leonard MillerPF2F226121.11,28111.15.41.50.60.41.11.1+0.29-0.0421.82096.8-1.36-2.89-2.12-0.25-1.11-0.09-0.38-0.73
Buddy HieldSG2G336018.61,11810.02.71.90.80.32.11.1-0.47+0.1218.12436.0-1.06-0.24-0.65-0.64-0.42-0.19-0.13-0.19
Dailyn Swainmpg from ETR FPPGPG3G214915.4758–––––––––14.7–4.1-2.66-1.61-2.14-2.46-0.20-0.51-0.04-0.43
Zach CollinsC2F284217.77499.55.52.00.50.60.71.2+0.41-0.0521.32344.0-0.76-1.64-1.20-1.68+0.92-0.34+0.18-0.24
Noa EssengueETR depth fillPG4F19656.2405–––––––––––2.2-1.15-0.64-0.90-1.91+0.75-0.21+0.08-0.10
Patrick WilliamsQETR depth fillSF3F25436.9299–––––––––––1.6-2.23-1.09-1.66-2.06-0.17-0.16-0.01-0.13
Jordan HawkinsG24215.8120–––––––––––0.6-3.23-2.98-3.11-1.55-1.68-0.05-0.05-0.10
Jaylin SellersETR depth fillSG3G23165.486–––––––––––0.5-2.73-1.77-2.25-2.03-0.70-0.05-0.02-0.05
Tobe AwakaETR depth fillC3F2284.435–––––––––––0.2-2.29-1.75-2.02-2.51+0.22-0.03+0.00-0.02
Team18,720109.941.925.46.45.812.313.4100-4.35-3.89-1.24-3.11-4.13

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Nic ClaxtonINJ 5ghigh2026-11-1150846574054.154.1536128.027.027.01,460Injured - hamstring (Injury) - Est. Return 11/11
Caleb Wilsonmed0488828510066.670.6686931.134.032.62,175
Matas Buzelismed0488878810068.672.6726931.931.031.52,159
Josh Giddeyhigh0483808110063.767.7666531.931.031.42,002
Norman Powellhigh0483697610059.763.7586532.330.031.21,865
Tre Jonesmed0488768210064.268.2636922.824.023.41,499
Jalen Smithhigh0483637310057.361.3536523.621.022.31,281
Isaac Okoromed0488778310064.768.7646924.220.022.11,427
Leonard Millerhigh0483727810060.764.7606523.219.021.11,281
Buddy Hieldmed0488657710060.264.2556920.217.018.61,118
Zach Collinshigh0351565410042.545.5474020.615.017.8749
Dailyn Swainmed01567264049.450.4574418.513.015.8758
Patrick WilliamsQmed0056–56043.443.4–4412.014.013.0299Questionable - right adductor / groin soreness tightness (Injury) - status for next game not specified yet
Noa Essenguehigh0383–8310065.268.2–6512.011.011.5405
Jordan Hawkinsmed0127–27020.721.7–21–11.011.0120
Jaylin Sellersmed0220–20015.817.8–1611.69.010.386

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Caleb WilsonGallagher #75Training wheels coming off right away for scoring with plenty of blocks to go with it
Matas BuzelisGallagher #42Went for 19 PPG post break on top of being one of best blocking wings in NBA; Bulls could trade some guys away to thin them out
Josh GiddeyGallagher #40Mild concern that Billy Donovan maximized him and he'll have to share usage a little more
Norman PowellGallagher #89The Bulls badly need 3-point shooting and his minutes could climb to 32+ following the Spo cut; could be traded
Nic ClaxtonGallagher #146Last two years were a disaster; was it his back or was it the BK system? I'll find out at this price
Nic ClaxtonDepth chartExpected to miss start of season for hamstring issue
Leonard MillerGallagher #144Just too good in the preseason to ignore; several paths to minutes
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Josh Giddey
31.4 mpg × 64 g = 2,002
Tre Jones
23.4 mpg × 64 g = 1,499
Dailyn Swain
15.4 mpg × 49 g = 758
Noa Essengue
6.2 mpg × 65 g = 405
SG
Norman Powell
31.2 mpg × 60 g = 1,865
Buddy Hield
18.6 mpg × 60 g = 1,118
Jaylin Sellers 2W
5.4 mpg × 16 g = 86
SF
Matas Buzelis
31.5 mpg × 69 g = 2,159
Isaac Okoro
22.1 mpg × 65 g = 1,427
Patrick Williams
6.9 mpg × 43 g = 299
PF
Caleb Wilson
32.6 mpg × 67 g = 2,175
Leonard Miller
21.1 mpg × 61 g = 1,281
C
Jalen Smith
22.4 mpg × 57 g = 1,281
Zach Collins
17.7 mpg × 42 g = 749
Tobe Awaka 2W
4.4 mpg × 8 g = 35
Nic Claxton IR
27.0 mpg × 54 g = 1,460

Not on ETR's depth chart: Jordan Hawkins

Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ TOR +2.521%L 92-135
2026-10-23@ MIL -6.447%W 132-125
2026-10-24vs WAS -5.157%L 120-124
2026-10-26@ BOS +6.314%L 99-134
2026-10-28vs NYK +6.8-4.224%Monster tonight Nic Claxton
2026-10-30@ BOS +5.9-5.214%Nic Claxton
2026-11-02@ PHI +2.5-5.221%Nic Claxton
2026-11-04@ NYK +5.0-5.216%Nic Claxton
2026-11-08vs PHI +2.5-5.233%Nic Claxton
2026-11-11vs SAS +5.9-5.224%
2026-11-13vs ATL +0.8-5.238%
2026-11-14@ MIN +2.8-5.220%
2026-11-16@ CLE +2.3-5.222%
2026-11-18@ BKN -5.7-5.244%
2026-11-20vs WAS -5.1-5.257%
2026-11-22vs DEN +3.4-5.231%
2026-11-23vs CLE +2.3-5.234%
2026-11-25@ CHA -0.2-5.228%
2026-11-28vs IND -0.0-5.241%
2026-12-01vs NYK +5.0-5.226%
2026-12-03vs CLE +2.3-5.234%
2026-12-13vs HOU +5.3-5.226%
2026-12-14vs MIA +0.5-5.240%
2026-12-16vs UTA -4.4-5.255%
2026-12-18@ SAS +5.9-5.214%
2026-12-19@ DAL -4.3-5.240%
2026-12-21@ MIA +0.5-5.226%
2026-12-23@ MIA +0.5-5.226%
2026-12-26vs DET +3.8-5.230%
2026-12-29@ ATL +0.8-5.225%
2026-12-30vs BOS +6.3-5.223%
2027-01-02vs LAL +2.3-5.234%
2027-01-04@ IND -0.0-5.228%
2027-01-05vs MIL -6.5-5.261%
2027-01-07@ SAC -8.4-5.253%
2027-01-09@ GSW -0.2-5.228%
2027-01-10@ PHX -0.8-5.230%
2027-01-12@ UTA -4.4-5.240%
2027-01-14vs MIN +2.8-5.232%
2027-01-17vs TOR +2.8-5.232%
2027-01-19@ TOR +2.8-5.220%
2027-01-20@ BKN -5.7-5.244%
2027-01-23vs PHI +2.5-5.234%
2027-01-25vs DAL -4.3-5.255%
2027-01-26@ IND -0.0-5.228%
2027-01-28@ ORL +1.0-5.225%
2027-01-31@ OKC +4.7-5.217%
2027-02-02@ DET +3.8-5.218%
2027-02-04vs OKC +4.7-5.227%
2027-02-06vs NOP -4.6-5.256%
2027-02-08@ WAS -5.1-5.242%
2027-02-09vs GSW +0.1-5.241%
2027-02-11@ DEN +3.4-5.219%
2027-02-14@ POR +2.4-5.221%
2027-02-16@ LAL +2.3-5.222%
2027-02-17@ LAC -3.2-5.237%
2027-02-25vs ATL +0.8-5.238%
2027-02-27vs BKN -5.7-5.259%
2027-03-01@ DET +3.8-5.218%
2027-03-03@ ATL +0.8-5.225%
2027-03-06vs CHA -0.2-5.242%
2027-03-07vs POR +2.8-5.232%
2027-03-09vs BOS +6.3-5.223%
2027-03-11vs PHX -0.5-5.243%
2027-03-13vs MEM -3.4-5.252%
2027-03-15vs ORL +1.0-5.238%
2027-03-17@ PHI +2.5-5.221%
2027-03-20@ CLE +2.3-5.222%
2027-03-22vs SAC -8.4-5.267%
2027-03-24vs ORL +1.0-5.238%
2027-03-25@ MEM -3.4-5.237%
2027-03-27vs LAC -3.0-5.250%
2027-03-29vs IND +0.0-5.241%
2027-03-31@ WAS -5.1-5.242%
2027-04-02vs DET +3.8-5.230%
2027-04-04@ HOU +5.3-5.215%
2027-04-06@ MIL -6.5-5.247%
2027-04-07vs CHA -0.2-5.242%
2027-04-09vs MIL -6.5-5.261%
2027-04-11@ NOP -4.6-5.241%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: New coach Tiago Splitter stops Donovan's two-PG lineups, feeds Caleb Wilson and Norman Powell, and gives the frontcourt minutes behind injury-prone centers to Leonard Miller. A rebuild; ETR expects a lot of losses.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Norman Powell: Splitter calls him the "first point of attack." He finished first in the preseason in FTA per 100 and should get a big piece of the usage.
  • Caleb Wilson: 29.3% first-half usage in his debut (16 shots: five mid-range, four threes). Chicago force-fed him in the third quarter vs MEM (47.8% usage in 9.3 minutes). His handling went up, and Splitter wants a bigger on-ball role.
  • Matas Buzelis: 26.3% first-half usage with about half his shots at the rim, in both halfcourt and transition. He has also played some SG.
  • Josh Giddey: 7.0% first-half usage in the opener, by design to get others involved (and PHX picked him up full court).
  • Leonard Miller: over 25% usage and 75% TS. Aaron Gordon was the only other rotation player above both marks, and Miller finished third in FD points per 100.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: Giddey, Powell, Buzelis, Wilson, Jalen Smith (Tobe Awaka started once).
  • Centers are fragile: Nic Claxton (hamstring, re-evaluated Oct 19, ETR cut 7 games) and Zach Collins are both out. Jalen Smith started with talk of a bigger minutes load (14 first-half minutes in the opener).
  • Leonard Miller was PF2 or C2 every game. He scored 26 in 22 minutes vs DEN, had 18/7/1 in 18:30, and led the bench in the finale (14.5 minutes as the backup five).
  • Tre Jones is a pure backup PG; Splitter calls him "the backup point guard."
  • Buddy Hield is SG2 behind Powell and the heavy favorite to be in the opening-night rotation.
  • Isaac Okoro backs up Buzelis. Noa Essengue fell behind Awaka at C2 and barely plays. Dailyn Swain drops out once Tre Jones is healthy.
Who plays together
  • The big change from Billy Donovan: Tre Jones and Giddey never overlap. They played 661 minutes together last year.
  • Hield takes the non-Powell minutes with no overlap.
  • Jalen Smith and Miller covered all 24 first-half center minutes when healthy. Miller also played next to Wilson at the four.
Pace & shot selection
  • Slow early ("slow thinking," "stuck in the mud" per Splitter). He wants more actions, and ETR has a mild worry that they will miss Donovan's structure.
  • Defense: second-most opponent FTAs per minute, highest opponent offensive rebound rate, and getting killed at the rim. A great matchup for opposing bigs.
  • Wilson's rebounding is a concern because he defends away from the basket while learning to guard the perimeter.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Norman Powell6031.21,865First option and point of attack. FTA-rate leader.
Caleb Wilson6732.62,175Rookie with a big offensive role and more handling. Light on rebounds.
Matas Buzelis6931.52,159About 26% usage, rim-heavy. Ankle roll Oct 9 (not docked).
Josh Giddey6431.42,002Starting PG, low usage early by design. Tre Jones never shares the floor with him.
Jalen Smith5722.41,281Starting C with room to play more while Claxton is out.
Leonard Miller6121.11,281Bench breakout: PF2/C2 every night, efficient high usage. The minutes are there while the centers are hurt.
Tre Jones6423.41,499Straight backup PG. Lost the two-PG minutes he had under Donovan.
Buddy Hield6018.61,118SG2, straight backup to Powell.
Isaac Okoro6522.11,427Backup to Buzelis.
Nic Claxton5427.01,460Hamstring. Questionable at best for the opener.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 7PHXJosh Giddey, Norman Powell, Matas Buzelis, Caleb Wilson, Jalen SmithNic Claxton, Tre Jones, Jaylin Sellers, Zach Collins
Oct 9MEMJosh Giddey, Norman Powell, Matas Buzelis, Caleb Wilson, Tobe AwakaZach Collins, Nic Claxton, Jalen Smith, Tre Jones, Jaylin Sellers
Oct 11DENJosh Giddey, Isaac Okoro, Matas Buzelis, Caleb Wilson, Jalen SmithNorman Powell, Nic Claxton, Zach Collins
Oct 14MILJosh Giddey, Norman Powell, Matas Buzelis, Caleb Wilson, Jalen SmithNic Claxton, Zach Collins, Tobe Awaka

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.