NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

Season simulation: 20,000 seasons ran 2026-10-28 15:40 · team shock ±2.5 net (t, 5 df) · vs FanDuel

Download: every outcome by team (sim_full.csv, 16 KB) · all 20,000 simulated seasons (wins + seed per team, champion, runner-up, conference and Cup winners; 1.2 MB) · every FanDuel price with fair value (futures.csv, 353 KB)

Season and playoff path % of simulated seasons · seed = regular-season finish · most / fewest wins count ties as dead heats
TeamWins± sd10th pctMedian90th pctAvg seedPlay-inPlayoffs2nd roundConf finalsFinalsTitleRunner-upMost WFewest WPlayoff net
BOS East56.36.44857642.44.198.278.954.935.017.517.521.1+7.3
HOU West55.26.64755633.06.697.662.328.511.05.55.517.1+4.8
SAS West54.76.54755623.27.397.771.641.822.112.59.614.0+6.9
OKC West54.36.64655623.38.098.181.660.242.128.713.413.7+9.2
NYK East51.46.74352604.014.493.765.238.620.68.811.96.3+5.9
DET East51.16.84351594.115.692.153.624.810.73.86.96.00.1+4.0
DEN West48.56.94049575.328.689.444.718.97.43.53.93.10.1+4.3
MIN West48.46.94049575.329.289.343.418.36.83.33.53.20.1+4.2
POR West48.06.93948575.531.287.437.313.84.92.32.62.80.1+3.3
PHI East47.86.93948565.428.384.646.922.810.64.06.62.50.1+4.3
LAL West47.26.93947565.834.884.831.210.93.51.52.02.40.1+2.5
TOR East46.96.93847555.832.482.345.322.410.74.16.62.10.1+4.4
CLE East46.97.03847555.832.779.734.212.74.71.33.41.80.1+2.2
ATL East43.47.03543527.246.563.019.86.62.20.71.50.80.1+0.6
ORL East42.57.13443517.647.056.314.23.81.10.30.80.70.2-0.7
GSW West41.26.93341508.158.058.616.35.21.60.70.90.50.2+1.4
CHA East40.77.03241498.450.047.212.13.71.10.30.80.40.2-0.4
IND East40.37.03240498.649.846.014.14.51.50.41.10.30.3+0.5
MIA East40.37.03240498.650.446.413.94.61.50.51.10.40.4+0.5
PHX West39.57.13140488.758.042.25.31.00.20.10.10.40.4-3.0
MEM West34.86.826354310.344.020.62.50.60.10.10.10.11.1-3.5
LAC West32.76.924334111.133.113.11.50.30.10.12.1-4.5
DAL West31.46.823314011.526.59.71.00.30.10.10.12.9-5.3
WAS East29.16.621293712.511.44.30.80.20.10.10.10.15.0-5.2
UTA West29.16.621293712.316.35.40.60.10.15.1-6.5
NOP West28.96.721293712.316.95.60.60.15.9-6.1
CHI East27.86.620283612.88.43.00.40.10.17.3-6.5
BKN East25.76.518253413.44.81.80.40.10.112.6-6.6
MIL East25.26.317253313.54.21.40.20.114.0-7.4
SAC West20.56.013202814.31.50.50.141.4-10.5
Win distribution chance of finishing with at least this many wins
TeamAvg15+20+25+30+35+40+45+50+55+60+65+70+
BOS56.3100.0100.099.999.999.799.096.186.763.331.38.91.5
HOU55.2100.0100.099.999.999.598.594.882.256.225.86.61.1
SAS54.7100.0100.099.999.899.598.494.180.452.822.05.30.8
OKC54.3100.0100.099.999.999.598.393.178.550.021.25.20.9
NYK51.4100.0100.099.999.698.995.986.163.232.110.32.10.3
DET51.1100.099.999.999.698.795.484.860.931.29.92.10.3
DEN48.5100.099.999.899.497.591.073.245.018.44.90.90.2
MIN48.4100.099.999.899.297.590.873.043.918.25.01.10.2
POR48.0100.0100.099.999.397.389.570.241.016.14.51.00.2
PHI47.8100.099.999.899.296.989.169.839.915.33.80.90.2
LAL47.2100.099.999.799.296.687.866.637.113.43.60.90.2
TOR46.9100.099.999.898.996.186.564.935.112.73.30.70.2
CLE46.9100.099.999.799.095.986.364.635.512.73.10.70.2
ATL43.499.999.899.497.690.772.443.218.15.51.30.30.1
ORL42.599.999.799.196.787.667.238.815.44.41.00.20.1
GSW41.2100.099.899.095.784.260.130.911.02.90.70.1
CHA40.799.999.798.894.882.457.028.79.72.60.60.1
IND40.399.999.798.694.381.054.525.99.22.30.40.1
MIA40.399.999.698.594.181.254.925.88.52.30.60.10.1
PHX39.599.999.698.292.877.350.123.17.22.00.60.2
MEM34.899.898.894.079.150.923.07.31.80.50.20.1
LAC32.799.697.589.168.238.615.14.51.20.40.1
DAL31.499.496.585.860.930.810.93.00.80.30.1
WAS29.199.093.776.546.419.15.71.50.50.20.10.1
UTA29.198.993.676.045.918.95.81.50.50.20.1
NOP28.998.692.874.945.419.05.71.60.40.1
CHI27.898.190.769.238.014.24.21.10.30.1
BKN25.796.684.055.925.98.62.30.70.20.1
MIL25.296.382.453.122.66.91.70.50.1
SAC20.585.654.723.26.71.70.50.20.10.1
East seeds chance of each regular-season seed · green 1-6, orange play-in 7-10, red 11-15
TeamAvg123456789101112131415
BOS2.443.523.213.07.74.73.31.81.10.70.50.30.10.1
NYK4.015.618.716.913.810.97.95.94.22.61.81.00.40.20.10.1
DET4.115.118.316.513.211.08.26.04.53.12.01.10.50.30.10.1
PHI5.46.710.112.213.212.611.79.77.96.24.53.01.30.50.20.2
TOR5.85.98.510.711.612.412.310.79.07.35.43.61.50.70.30.2
CLE5.85.58.211.012.112.511.610.79.17.45.53.71.50.70.30.2
ATL7.22.53.95.78.09.210.512.112.111.810.57.33.61.60.80.4
ORL7.61.93.24.86.98.39.911.611.812.111.59.24.72.31.10.6
CHA8.41.22.03.14.66.38.19.912.213.414.512.66.73.21.50.7
IND8.61.01.92.94.45.77.39.711.613.914.613.97.03.61.70.8
MIA8.61.01.82.74.25.67.79.612.314.214.313.07.43.21.90.9
WAS12.50.10.10.10.20.30.51.11.63.05.711.221.722.018.413.8
CHI12.80.10.10.10.20.40.61.42.14.38.918.522.222.218.7
BKN13.40.10.10.10.20.20.40.71.22.46.013.120.225.230.0
MIL13.50.10.10.10.20.30.61.02.35.011.819.126.133.4
West seeds chance of each regular-season seed · green 1-6, orange play-in 7-10, red 11-15
TeamAvg123456789101112131415
HOU3.028.621.916.712.08.25.53.21.91.00.50.20.10.10.1
SAS3.223.522.518.113.19.25.83.82.01.00.50.20.20.1
OKC3.323.621.017.413.49.36.64.22.21.20.50.30.20.10.1
DEN5.36.18.411.613.914.813.811.88.85.12.81.40.70.40.20.1
MIN5.36.28.411.213.414.314.412.38.65.52.91.30.70.40.30.1
POR5.55.38.010.512.914.314.812.69.46.13.21.50.80.40.20.1
LAL5.84.46.59.212.214.714.614.110.36.53.81.81.10.50.20.2
GSW8.11.01.62.64.26.59.713.916.515.811.87.44.72.61.30.5
PHX8.70.71.01.62.94.87.811.315.617.213.99.66.44.12.20.8
MEM10.30.20.30.50.81.62.85.18.813.216.916.914.29.96.52.2
LAC11.10.10.20.30.50.91.73.16.19.914.116.916.614.410.84.4
DAL11.50.10.10.20.30.61.22.14.57.712.115.617.617.414.26.2
UTA12.30.10.10.10.20.30.71.12.54.78.012.416.721.321.910.0
NOP12.30.10.10.10.20.40.61.32.74.78.212.616.020.121.911.1
SAC14.30.10.20.40.81.84.08.320.064.2
Division finish chance of each place in the division
TeamWins1st2nd3rd4th5th
Atlantic
BOS56.358.525.110.95.30.1
NYK51.422.034.726.116.60.6
PHI47.810.521.632.034.41.4
TOR46.98.918.430.540.61.6
BKN25.70.10.10.53.196.2
Central
DET51.162.328.08.60.90.2
CLE46.929.547.220.32.40.5
IND40.37.722.757.110.12.4
CHI27.80.41.59.153.036.0
MIL25.20.10.54.933.660.9
Southeast
ATL43.434.125.921.614.34.1
ORL42.528.126.122.018.25.5
CHA40.719.423.225.224.67.6
MIA40.317.322.425.726.08.6
WAS29.11.12.35.517.074.1
Northwest
OKC54.352.325.414.37.50.5
DEN48.516.326.227.827.52.2
MIN48.416.324.828.528.22.2
POR48.015.023.328.331.02.3
UTA29.10.20.31.15.792.8
Pacific
LAL47.261.724.910.32.90.2
GSW41.220.135.930.112.81.1
PHX39.515.129.835.617.71.8
LAC32.72.99.122.657.18.3
SAC20.50.20.31.49.688.5
Southwest
HOU55.252.644.32.50.30.2
SAS54.746.550.32.70.40.2
MEM34.80.53.349.830.316.1
DAL31.40.21.327.438.133.0
NOP28.90.10.817.630.950.6
NBA Cup by group the 60 Cup group games (4 per team) · order: record, head-to-head among all tied teams, group point differential · wild card = best 2nd place per conference · bracket: QF Dec 4-5 (1 hosts the wild card, 2 hosts 3), SF Dec 8-9 at the higher seed, final Dec 11 neutral in Indianapolis
TeamCup WPt diff1st2nd3rd4th5thWild cardQuartersSemisFinalCup title
East Group A
DET2.64+22.938.027.417.811.15.612.450.427.314.07.1
TOR2.42+15.128.527.222.014.18.211.239.720.09.74.6
ORL2.19+7.021.524.024.718.011.88.630.113.86.02.6
BKN1.40-21.06.611.418.126.837.02.39.02.30.60.2
MIL1.34-24.05.410.017.429.937.32.07.31.80.40.1
East Group B
NYK2.44+14.833.225.118.113.310.38.641.924.613.77.2
PHI2.06+1.921.520.920.519.217.95.527.013.76.53.1
CLE2.05+1.619.521.521.520.017.46.225.812.45.82.8
MIA1.77-7.613.117.620.923.724.64.217.38.03.71.6
IND1.67-10.712.614.818.923.829.83.215.86.82.91.2
East Group C
BOS2.96+34.451.726.612.26.43.013.665.341.825.714.6
ATL2.23+7.819.828.624.316.411.010.630.413.25.82.4
CHA1.96-1.216.120.724.221.317.76.222.39.43.81.5
WAS1.48-18.57.412.420.226.533.52.710.22.90.80.3
CHI1.38-22.45.011.719.029.534.82.67.62.10.60.2
West Group A
HOU2.76+27.141.329.616.28.54.412.754.031.517.99.8
DEN2.53+18.333.527.419.612.37.39.943.422.411.25.6
PHX1.90-3.413.219.726.422.318.45.118.27.02.71.0
DAL1.40-20.96.111.318.729.534.42.08.12.50.70.3
UTA1.40-21.26.011.919.227.335.62.08.02.50.80.3
West Group B
OKC2.81+28.145.726.614.98.34.411.457.132.017.19.3
MIN2.55+19.130.532.319.311.26.712.543.021.110.04.6
MEM1.63-12.49.315.122.926.226.43.212.53.91.20.5
LAC1.53-16.38.012.821.927.429.92.510.53.01.00.2
NOP1.48-18.56.513.221.026.932.52.48.92.40.80.2
West Group C
SAS2.77+27.341.228.217.39.14.212.653.832.718.910.6
POR2.29+10.123.925.023.017.810.39.032.916.67.83.7
LAL2.26+10.021.524.625.620.37.99.230.715.16.93.3
GSW1.86-4.011.518.425.829.414.85.316.76.92.91.2
SAC0.81-43.51.83.88.323.462.70.32.20.50.1
Win streaks longest winning streak over the whole season (games already played included)
TeamMedian longest6+8+10+12+15+
BOS993.173.647.327.911.7
SAS992.669.042.024.010.0
HOU993.465.337.920.47.9
OKC889.660.334.817.46.2
NYK886.557.130.315.15.7
DET779.746.422.710.23.4
DEN777.145.421.09.52.9
MIN773.439.317.57.82.4
POR774.136.814.86.41.9
ATL658.124.69.63.60.9
MIA652.519.57.12.80.6
ORL655.022.18.23.10.9
GSW651.319.96.62.40.6
CLE669.533.113.95.51.5
LAL667.631.012.95.21.5
PHI667.932.814.45.91.7
TOR667.732.913.85.61.7
CHA541.913.64.41.60.3
IND546.115.65.52.00.4
PHX543.114.94.91.70.5
MEM532.39.71.70.40.1
UTA411.92.30.50.1
CHI410.31.80.40.10.1
NOP412.82.50.60.2
LAC420.54.51.10.30.1
WAS413.83.10.80.20.1
DAL414.72.90.70.20.1
BKN38.31.40.40.1
MIL37.01.10.20.1
SAC32.40.40.1

Each simulated season: a fat-tailed rating shock per team, every remaining game with that date's team nets (who is out), the NBA Cup, play-in and best-of-7 playoffs with playoff nets. All columns are shares of simulated seasons; the downloads hold the same numbers and the raw seasons.