NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

MIN Timberwolves #8 of 30

Projected wins
48.6
FanDuel 50.5 (o+165 / u-195) · record 3-1
Net rating
+2.84
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +3.49 · def +1.43
Next game / full strength
+1.15 / +3.45
2026-10-28 vs GSW (Monster daily minutes) · out: Anthony Edwards; Donte DiVincenzo
DARKO vs market
+3.58 / +2.10
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 50.3 / 47.0
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.11
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
78% ETR
13% MPG from ETR FPPG · 9% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
98 pts
33 reb · 21 ast · 10.3 3pm · 78% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Anthony EdwardsSG1G256735.42,36128.35.24.51.30.73.43.0-0.35+0.5844.5712.6+5.18+4.03+4.61+5.29-0.10+3.33-0.06+2.91
Jaden McDanielsSF1F266932.72,25814.44.72.51.31.01.41.6+0.36+0.0929.06712.1+0.68+0.27+0.47-0.26+0.94-0.16+0.57+0.29
Rudy GobertC1C346531.92,08011.711.21.70.81.60.01.4+1.43-1.8633.48811.1+2.69+2.81+2.75-1.18+3.87-0.65+2.15+1.53
Ayo DosunmuSG2G266829.62,00414.43.54.10.90.31.71.5+0.23+0.1927.011010.7-0.58-1.43-1.00-0.02-0.56-0.01-0.30-0.54
LaMelo BallPG1G255930.91,83023.05.38.41.40.33.83.3-1.81+0.7343.6299.8+2.93+4.53+3.73+3.24-0.30+1.59-0.15+1.82
Jonathan KumingaPF1F246127.41,67614.65.02.40.70.41.11.8+0.01-0.4925.92309.0+0.06+1.24+0.65+0.04+0.01+0.02+0.01+0.29
Terrence Shannon Jr.mpg from ETR FPPGSF2G266521.31,375–––––––––16.7–7.3-1.55-2.58-2.06+0.07-1.62+0.03-0.59-0.76
Joan BeringerC2F196519.01,2319.95.80.90.51.30.00.8+1.15-0.4223.01776.6-0.48-2.63-1.55+0.38-0.86+0.12-0.28-0.51
Bones HylandPG2G266217.31,0708.31.82.80.70.21.71.1-0.44+0.0816.32865.7+0.34-1.52-0.59+0.29+0.06+0.08+0.02-0.17
Trey Lylesmpg from ETR FPPGPF2F305917.71,040–––––––––15.8–5.6-0.23-0.73-0.48-0.67+0.45-0.19+0.13-0.13
Jaylen ClarkETR depth fillSF4G254412.6562–––––––––––3.0-0.30-2.12-1.21-0.86+0.56-0.13+0.08-0.18
Cody WilliamsETR depth fillSF3F214312.7554–––––––––––3.0-2.67-2.00-2.33-1.82-0.85-0.27-0.13-0.34
Enrique Freemandarko_feb2026ETR depth fillPF3F26385.9226–––––––––––1.2-2.03–-2.03-1.43-0.60-0.09-0.04-0.12
Rocco ZikarskyETR depth fillC3C20434.2182–––––––––––1.0-0.67-2.66-1.67-1.71+1.04-0.09+0.05-0.08
Isaiah EvansETR depth fillSG4F20217.3152–––––––––––0.8-1.73-1.57-1.65-1.73+0.00-0.07+0.00-0.07
Zyon PullinETR depth fillSG3G25214.797–––––––––––0.5-1.96-4.20-3.08-1.34-0.62-0.03-0.02-0.08
Donte DiVincenzoINJ 75g · back 04-07mpg from ETR FPPGSG1G29120.024–––––––––––0.1+1.49+2.36+1.92+0.18+1.30+0.00+0.01+0.01
Team18,72097.933.521.26.04.610.311.2100+4.92+2.79+3.49+1.43+3.86

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Donte DiVincenzoINJ 75ghigh2027-04-0775067134001.21.211220.420.020.024Injured - achilles tear (Injury) - Est. Return 04/07
Anthony Edwardsmed04888586066.670.6706935.935.035.42,361
Jaden McDanielsmed0488888810069.173.1736932.333.032.62,258
Rudy Goberthigh0483838310065.269.2696531.832.031.92,080
LaMelo Ballhigh0483687610059.263.2576531.830.030.91,830
Ayo Dosunmumed0488858610067.671.6706930.229.029.62,004
Jonathan Kumingahigh0483737810061.265.2616525.629.027.31,676
Terrence Shannon Jr.med0488778310064.768.7646920.422.021.21,375
Joan Beringermed0488778310064.768.7646920.218.019.11,231
Trey Lylesmed0488627510058.862.8526919.516.017.81,040
Bones Hylandmed0488697910061.765.7586916.818.017.41,070
Jaylen Clarkmed0356–5610044.447.4–4412.014.013.0562
Cody Williamsmed0356–56043.446.4–4412.014.013.0554
Isaiah Evansmed0327–27020.723.7–2112.012.012.0152
Enrique Freeman00––50038.538.5––11.7–11.7226

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Anthony EdwardsGallagher #9Will lose some assist/handling to LaMelo and injury track record took a hit last year, but safe bet at age 25
Jaden McDanielsGallagher #78Finch says he wants him to lead the team and no reason to think he can't improve on career-high USG%/TS%
Rudy GobertGallagher #77Nobody wants to draft him but he's money in the bank and he'll play a lot with lack of PF/C depth
Ayo DosunmuGallagher #117My pick to win 6MOY and Finch will play him a ton; wheels up if/when LaMelo misses time
LaMelo BallGallagher #24Will be interesting to see how minutes-happy Finch plays LaMelo after CHA successfully managed him
Donte DiVincenzoDepth chartCould miss 2026-27 season for Achilles tear
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
LaMelo Ball
30.9 mpg × 59 g = 1,830
Bones Hyland
17.3 mpg × 62 g = 1,070
SG
Anthony Edwards
35.4 mpg × 67 g = 2,361
Ayo Dosunmu
29.6 mpg × 68 g = 2,004
Zyon Pullin 2W
4.7 mpg × 21 g = 97
Isaiah Evans
7.3 mpg × 21 g = 152
Donte DiVincenzo IR
20.0 mpg × 1 g = 24
SF
Jaden McDaniels
32.7 mpg × 69 g = 2,258
Terrence Shannon Jr.
21.3 mpg × 65 g = 1,375
Cody Williams
12.7 mpg × 43 g = 554
Jaylen Clark
12.6 mpg × 44 g = 562
PF
Jonathan Kuminga
27.4 mpg × 61 g = 1,676
Trey Lyles
17.7 mpg × 59 g = 1,040
Enrique Freeman 2W
5.9 mpg × 38 g = 226
C
Rudy Gobert
31.9 mpg × 65 g = 2,080
Joan Beringer
19.0 mpg × 65 g = 1,231
Rocco Zikarsky 2W
4.2 mpg × 43 g = 182
Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ MIA +0.550%W 131-106
2026-10-23@ ORL +0.749%W 115-93
2026-10-25vs TOR +2.558%W 117-94
2026-10-26@ CLE +2.344%L 125-127
2026-10-28vs GSW +1.2+1.157%Monster tonight Anthony Edwards; Donte DiVincenzo
2026-10-30vs LAC -4.2+2.877%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-10-31@ SAS +5.9+2.833%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-02vs MIL -6.5+2.882%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-04@ HOU +4.4+2.838%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-06@ NOP -4.7+2.866%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-08vs UTA -4.7+2.878%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-12vs DAL -4.6+2.878%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-14vs CHI -5.2+2.880%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-16vs POR +2.4+2.859%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-17vs POR +2.4+2.859%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-19vs NYK +5.0+2.850%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-21vs MEM -3.4+2.875%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-23vs BKN -5.7+2.881%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-25@ OKC +4.7+2.837%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-27vs MEM -3.4+2.875%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-11-29@ SAC -8.4+2.876%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-01@ POR +2.4+2.844%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-02@ LAC -4.4+2.865%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-12@ PHX -0.8+2.854%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-14@ UTA -4.4+2.865%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-16vs LAL +2.3+2.859%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-18vs LAL +2.3+2.859%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-21vs PHX -0.8+2.868%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-23@ MIL -6.5+2.871%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-25vs OKC +4.7+2.851%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-27@ GSW -0.2+2.852%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-28@ DEN +3.4+2.841%Donte DiVincenzo
2026-12-31vs DEN +3.4+2.855%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-02@ IND -0.0+2.852%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-03vs SAS +5.9+2.848%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-05@ HOU +5.3+2.835%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-07@ TOR +2.8+2.843%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-08@ WAS -5.1+2.867%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-11vs CLE +2.3+2.859%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-14@ CHI -5.2+2.868%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-16@ PHI +2.5+2.844%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-18@ NYK +5.0+2.836%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-20vs HOU +5.3+2.850%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-22@ SAS +5.9+2.833%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-24@ DET +3.8+2.840%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-25@ MEM -3.4+2.862%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-27vs DEN +3.4+2.855%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-29vs CHA -0.2+2.866%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-01-31vs PHX -0.8+2.868%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-02@ POR +2.4+2.844%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-04@ SAC -8.4+2.876%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-06vs MIA +0.5+2.864%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-07vs UTA -4.4+2.878%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-09@ BKN -5.7+2.869%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-12@ BOS +6.3+2.832%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-15@ CHA -0.2+2.852%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-18vs SAS +5.9+2.848%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-26vs IND +0.1+2.866%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-02-28vs BOS +6.3+2.846%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-02@ OKC +4.7+2.837%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-05@ PHX -0.5+2.853%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-07@ DEN +3.4+2.841%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-08vs NOP -4.6+2.878%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-10vs ATL +0.8+2.864%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-13vs PHI +2.5+2.858%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-14vs WAS -5.1+2.879%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-16@ NOP -4.6+2.866%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-18@ UTA -4.4+2.865%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-22vs DET +3.8+2.854%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-24vs DAL -4.3+2.878%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-26vs ORL +1.0+2.863%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-28vs OKC +4.7+2.851%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-29@ ATL +0.8+2.849%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-03-31vs SAC -8.4+2.886%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-04-02vs GSW +1.2+2.862%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-04-04@ DAL -4.3+2.865%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-04-06@ LAC -3.0+2.861%Donte DiVincenzo
2027-04-07@ LAL +2.3+3.446%
2027-04-09@ LAL +2.3+3.446%
2027-04-11vs HOU +5.3+3.451%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: A clear top eight with a big gap behind it. Ant is staggered from LaMelo and is a usage monster (33.5%, second only to Luka), and McDaniels is emerging as a third scorer.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Anthony Edwards: 38.6% usage in the opener and 33.5% for the preseason, second only to Luka among players with 18+ MPG. He says he'll be more on-ball without LaMelo ("back to my point-guard skills").
  • LaMelo Ball: handled a lot but with low usage (18.6% in the opener). ETR doesn't expect his Charlotte-level usage here.
  • Jaden McDaniels: 19 first-half points vs NYK, punishing OG for helping off him. He's being used more as a scorer, making a three-man usage core with LaMelo and Ant.
  • Jonathan Kuminga: squeezed for usage and shot 1-of-8 once. Ayo Dosunmu should cut into his minutes.
  • Cody Williams: zero usage but good defense.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: LaMelo, Edwards, McDaniels, Kuminga, Rudy Gobert.
  • Top eight: the starters plus Ayo Dosunmu (15:39 in a first half off the bench), Terrence Shannon Jr. and Joan Beringer (all the non-Gobert minutes; Finch says "strictly as a five").
  • Ninth man: Trey Lyles (PF2) has the edge. Bones Hyland (Finch says he'll have a role, and LaMelo's minutes were trimmed a bit for him) and Cody Williams are behind. Jaylen Clark fell out and played no first-half minutes in the finale.
  • LaMelo's minutes run just below Edwards'.
Who plays together
  • Edwards is staggered from LaMelo to run his own units.
  • Finch tried brief stretches with neither star, using Shannon and Dosunmu as handlers.
  • LaMelo-to-Gobert lobs are a new wrinkle.
  • McDaniels takes the toughest perimeter assignment (he was primary on Brunson).
Pace & shot selection
  • ETR logged little team pace or shot data for Minnesota. Detroit's Duren beat up Gobert (24 points in 15 minutes) in one game.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Anthony Edwards6735.42,36133.5% usage, more on-ball when LaMelo sits.
LaMelo Ball5930.91,830Facilitator, lower usage than in Charlotte.
Jaden McDaniels6932.72,258Big preseason. Third scorer and top defender.
Rudy Gobert6531.92,080Starting C. Lob target for LaMelo. Very durable.
Jonathan Kuminga6127.41,676Starter, usage squeeze. Dosunmu will eat some of his minutes.
Ayo Dosunmu6829.62,004Sixth man, big bench minutes.
Terrence Shannon Jr.6521.31,375Top-eight wing.
Joan Beringer6519.01,231C2 lock, strictly a five.
Trey Lyles5917.71,040Favorite for the ninth spot (PF2).
Bones Hyland6217.31,070Fringe, but Finch promised him a role.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 5MILLaMelo Ball, Anthony Edwards, Jaden McDaniels, Jonathan Kuminga, Rudy Gobert
Oct 7INDLaMelo Ball, Anthony Edwards, Jaden McDaniels, Jonathan Kuminga, Rudy Gobert
Oct 10MIABones Hyland, Terrence Shannon Jr., Jaylen Clark, Trey Lyles, Joan BeringerLaMelo Ball, Anthony Edwards, Jonathan Kuminga, Rudy Gobert, Ayo Dosunmu, Jaden McDaniels
Oct 12NYKLaMelo Ball, Anthony Edwards, Jaden McDaniels, Cody Williams, Rudy GobertJonathan Kuminga, Terrence Shannon Jr.
Oct 14DETLaMelo Ball, Anthony Edwards, Jaden McDaniels, Jonathan Kuminga, Rudy Gobert

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.