NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

LAC Clippers #22 of 30

Projected wins
32.5
FanDuel 28.5 (o-120 / u-105) · record 1-2
Net rating
-3.39
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off -0.94 · def -0.04
Next game / full strength
-3.14 / -2.98
2026-10-28 vs LAL (Monster daily minutes) · out: Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Bradley Beal; Rui Hachimura; Jordan Miller; Max Strus
DARKO vs market
-2.33 / -4.45
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 34.9 / 30.1
Minutes covered
18,943
of 18,960 remaining · fill 16 @ replacement
Roster
18
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.04
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
91% ETR
7% MPG from ETR FPPG · 1% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
100 pts
34 reb · 22 ast · 12.5 3pm · 91% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Rui HachimuraPF1F286331.51,98815.54.71.20.70.31.60.8+0.34-0.1625.115510.5-0.98-1.39-1.18-0.50-0.48-0.26-0.25-0.62
Keaton WaglerPG2G196828.81,96513.84.23.80.90.42.12.0-0.91+0.1826.116810.4-0.82-2.06-1.44-0.34-0.48-0.17-0.25-0.74
Darius GarlandPG1G266032.91,96322.42.87.51.10.13.23.2-0.79+0.7637.67110.4+2.02+2.21+2.12+3.11-1.09+1.62-0.57+1.10
Derrick JonesSF1F296128.51,72910.63.91.31.00.81.10.8+0.23-0.2021.71759.1+1.55+1.14+1.34+0.20+1.35+0.09+0.61+0.61
Kris DunnSG1G326525.51,6477.23.53.71.50.31.01.3-0.14-0.0321.01508.7+0.62-1.95-0.67-0.74+1.35-0.32+0.59-0.29
Kobe SandersPF2G246424.81,5929.73.22.31.00.21.61.5-0.27+0.0919.02468.4-1.13-5.23-3.18-1.00-0.13-0.42-0.06-1.33
Max StrusINJ 5g · back 11-08SG2G304827.21,30311.44.62.40.50.22.81.0-0.62+0.0921.61956.9-0.37-0.32-0.34+0.04-0.41+0.01-0.14-0.12
Isaiah JacksonC1F245722.21,2739.16.71.30.81.40.11.1+0.89-0.7824.31876.7+0.49-1.38-0.44+0.01+0.48+0.00+0.16-0.15
Brandon IngramINJ 20g · back 12-13SF1F293431.01,06921.95.44.60.70.61.82.8-0.12+0.5536.61285.6+0.41+2.60+1.50+0.79-0.39+0.22-0.11+0.42
Bradley BealINJ 3g · back 11-02SF2G334422.399012.72.92.80.70.31.51.6-0.13+0.2021.52575.2-1.70+0.15-0.78-0.60-1.10-0.16-0.29-0.20
Brook LopezC2C385019.59858.83.71.20.51.11.50.8-0.24+0.0218.92155.2-0.51+1.98+0.73-1.91+1.40-0.50+0.36+0.19
Yanic Konan NiederhauserINJ 11g · back 11-20C1C234517.17629.46.11.00.41.20.11.0+0.82-0.3422.02324.0-1.04-3.84-2.44-1.57+0.53-0.31+0.11-0.49
Gradey Dickmpg from ETR FPPGSG2G225912.4730–––––––––13.6–3.8-1.61-0.95-1.28-1.26-0.35-0.24-0.07-0.25
Baba Millermpg from ETR FPPGC3F22559.8537–––––––––––2.8-3.44-1.74-2.59-2.65-0.79-0.37-0.11-0.37
Jordan MillerINJ 55g · back 02-25mpg from ETR FPPGSG1G26139.0114–––––––––––0.6+0.35+0.50+0.42+0.65-0.30+0.02-0.01+0.01
Cam ChristieG21167.0111–––––––––––0.6-2.34+0.14-1.10-2.33-0.00-0.07-0.00-0.03
Nick MartinelliETR depth fillPF3F22175.898–––––––––––0.5-2.49-1.69-2.09-2.05-0.45-0.05-0.01-0.05
Jalen PickettETR depth fillPG3G27165.688–––––––––––0.5-1.51-2.81-2.16-0.86-0.65-0.02-0.02-0.05
Team18,943100.334.122.36.74.412.511.9100-0.97-3.75-0.93-0.04-2.36

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 16 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.01. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Jordan MillerINJ 55gmed2027-02-25550881853012.712.7152123.018.018.0114Injured - left shoulder (Injury) - Est. Return 02/25
Brandon IngramINJ 20gextreme2026-12-13200645258034.534.5433831.631.031.01,069Injured - partially torn achilles (Injury) - Est. Return 12/13
Yanic Konan NiederhauserINJ 11gextreme2026-11-20110765566044.744.7455220.819.019.0762Injured - foot surgery (Injury) - Est. Return 11/20
Max StrusINJ 5gextreme2026-11-0850765465047.947.9445626.627.027.01,303Injured - partial plantar fascia tear (Injury) - Est. Return 11/08
Bradley BealINJ 3gextreme2026-11-0230645258044.444.4434923.722.022.0990Injured - knee swelling (Injury) - Est. Return 11/02
Darius Garlandextreme0380717510059.762.7596332.632.032.31,963
Rui Hachimuramed03897381063.266.2617030.931.030.91,988
Keaton Waglermed0389848610068.171.1697027.729.028.31,965
Derrick Joneshigh0384707710060.763.7586626.929.027.91,729
Kris Dunnhigh0384808210064.767.7666624.925.024.91,647
Kobe Sandersmed0389738110064.267.2617025.723.024.41,592
Isaiah Jacksonhigh0384617210057.360.3516620.623.021.81,273
Brook Lopezhigh0354726310050.453.4604321.317.019.1985
Gradey Dickmed0389607410058.861.8507017.419.018.2730
Baba Millermed0289496910054.856.8417022.48.015.2537
Cam Christiemed0120–20015.816.8–16–11.011.0111

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Rui HachimuraGallagher #132Excellent preseason debut and the Clippers are losing too much offensive talent
Keaton WaglerGallagher #139Very good chance he's terrible in category-based leagues, but I'd want to take a shot late to see what happens
Darius GarlandGallagher #55Lue is excited about molding Garland and he went for 19/2/6 in just 29 MPG over 19 games as Clipper
Max StrusDepth chartOut until November for plantar fascia issue
Brandon IngramDepth chartWill miss start of season for partial Achilles tear
Yanic Konan NiederhauserDepth chartOut to start season, but could be back in November or early December
Jordan MillerDepth chartTargeting All-Star break for rotator cuff tear
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Darius Garland
32.9 mpg × 60 g = 1,963
Keaton Wagler
28.8 mpg × 68 g = 1,965
Jalen Pickett 2W
5.6 mpg × 16 g = 88
SG
Kris Dunn
25.5 mpg × 65 g = 1,647
Gradey Dick
12.4 mpg × 59 g = 730
Jordan Miller IR
9.0 mpg × 13 g = 114
Max Strus IR
27.2 mpg × 48 g = 1,303
SF
Derrick Jones
28.5 mpg × 61 g = 1,729
Bradley Beal
22.3 mpg × 44 g = 990
Brandon Ingram IR
31.0 mpg × 34 g = 1,069
PF
Rui Hachimura
31.5 mpg × 63 g = 1,988
Kobe Sanders
24.8 mpg × 64 g = 1,592
Nick Martinelli 2W
5.8 mpg × 17 g = 98
C
Isaiah Jackson
22.2 mpg × 57 g = 1,273
Brook Lopez
19.5 mpg × 50 g = 985
Baba Miller
9.8 mpg × 55 g = 537
Yanic Konan Niederhauser IR
17.1 mpg × 45 g = 762

Not on ETR's depth chart: Cam Christie

Schedule 3 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21vs SAC -8.472%W 121-96
2026-10-23@ LAL +2.426%L 117-125
2026-10-25@ OKC +4.720%L 101-108
2026-10-28vs LAL +4.6-3.133%Monster tonight Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Bradley Beal; Rui Hachimura; Jordan Miller; Max Strus
2026-10-30@ MIN +2.8-4.223%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Bradley Beal; Jordan Miller; Max Strus
2026-11-01@ GSW -0.3-4.231%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Bradley Beal; Jordan Miller; Max Strus
2026-11-02vs TOR +0.0-4.044%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller; Max Strus
2026-11-04vs MIA +0.5-4.043%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller; Max Strus
2026-11-08vs NOP -4.7-3.960%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller
2026-11-10@ PHX -0.8-3.933%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller
2026-11-13vs OKC +4.7-3.931%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller
2026-11-15vs CHA -0.2-3.946%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller
2026-11-17vs UTA -4.4-3.959%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller
2026-11-19@ SAS +5.9-3.917%Brandon Ingram; Yanic Konan Niederhauser; Jordan Miller
2026-11-21@ DAL -4.3-4.442%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-11-23@ HOU +5.3-4.417%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-11-25@ MEM -3.4-4.439%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-11-27vs NOP -4.6-4.458%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-11-29@ GSW -0.3-4.431%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-12-01@ PHX -0.8-4.432%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-12-02vs MIN +2.8-4.435%Brandon Ingram; Jordan Miller
2026-12-13@ SAS +5.9-3.218%Jordan Miller
2026-12-16@ CHA -0.2-3.233%Jordan Miller
2026-12-18@ MIA +0.5-3.231%Jordan Miller
2026-12-20vs IND -0.0-3.247%Jordan Miller
2026-12-21vs DEN +3.4-3.236%Jordan Miller
2026-12-23vs GSW -0.2-3.248%Jordan Miller
2026-12-26vs MEM -3.4-3.258%Jordan Miller
2026-12-27vs PHI +2.5-3.239%Jordan Miller
2026-12-29@ IND -0.0-3.233%Jordan Miller
2026-12-31@ CLE +2.3-3.227%Jordan Miller
2027-01-01@ TOR +2.8-3.225%Jordan Miller
2027-01-03@ WAS -5.1-3.248%Jordan Miller
2027-01-05@ ORL +1.0-3.230%Jordan Miller
2027-01-07@ MIL -6.5-3.253%Jordan Miller
2027-01-09vs BOS +6.3-3.228%Jordan Miller
2027-01-11vs LAL +2.3-3.240%Jordan Miller
2027-01-14@ SAC -8.4-3.259%Jordan Miller
2027-01-15vs ORL +1.0-3.244%Jordan Miller
2027-01-18vs PHX -0.8-3.250%Jordan Miller
2027-01-20@ UTA -4.4-3.246%Jordan Miller
2027-01-22vs WAS -5.1-3.263%Jordan Miller
2027-01-24@ NYK +5.0-3.220%Jordan Miller
2027-01-25@ PHI +2.5-3.226%Jordan Miller
2027-01-27@ BOS +6.3-3.217%Jordan Miller
2027-01-29@ BKN -5.7-3.250%Jordan Miller
2027-02-02vs SAS +5.9-3.229%Jordan Miller
2027-02-03vs GSW +0.1-3.247%Jordan Miller
2027-02-05@ DEN +3.4-3.224%Jordan Miller
2027-02-07@ DAL -4.3-3.246%Jordan Miller
2027-02-09vs DET +3.8-3.235%Jordan Miller
2027-02-10@ LAL +2.3-3.226%Jordan Miller
2027-02-12@ MEM -3.4-3.243%Jordan Miller
2027-02-14@ NOP -4.6-3.247%Jordan Miller
2027-02-16vs HOU +5.3-3.231%Jordan Miller
2027-02-17vs CHI -5.2-3.263%Jordan Miller
2027-02-25vs UTA -4.4-3.062%
2027-02-28vs POR +2.8-3.039%
2027-03-02@ POR +2.8-3.026%
2027-03-04vs BKN -5.7-3.066%
2027-03-06@ SAC -8.4-3.060%
2027-03-08vs HOU +5.3-3.032%
2027-03-10vs NYK +5.0-3.032%
2027-03-11vs CLE +2.3-3.041%
2027-03-13@ POR +2.8-3.026%
2027-03-16vs DEN +3.4-3.037%
2027-03-18vs MEM -3.4-3.058%
2027-03-20vs ATL +0.8-3.045%
2027-03-22vs DAL -4.3-3.061%
2027-03-24vs MIL -6.5-3.068%
2027-03-26@ OKC +4.7-3.021%
2027-03-27@ CHI -5.2-3.050%
2027-03-29@ DET +3.8-3.023%
2027-03-31@ ATL +0.8-3.031%
2027-04-02vs SAS +5.9-3.030%
2027-04-04vs PHX -0.5-3.050%
2027-04-06vs MIN +2.8-3.039%
2027-04-08@ DEN +3.4-3.024%
2027-04-09@ UTA -4.4-3.047%
2027-04-11vs SAC -8.4-3.073%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Garland and Rui Hachimura carry a thin team (30%+ usage each) with Ingram and Strus hurt. Ty Lue plays slow, and the bench is a real problem.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Darius Garland: 30.2% usage and in complete control (pick-and-roll, pushing pace). Early on he scored 15 in 15.3 minutes at a 121 TS%.
  • Rui Hachimura: 33.3% usage over 18.5 first-half minutes on a mix of catch-and-shoot, cuts and mid-range. He is the No. 2 scoring option.
  • Keaton Wagler: the rookie fires away (46.5 TS%), and Lue says he'll let him play through mistakes.
Minutes & rotation
  • Likely opening-night starters: Garland, Kris Dunn, Derrick Jones Jr., Hachimura, Isaiah Jackson. Cam Christie was waived, and Wagler started for Dunn on Oct 14.
  • Isaiah Jackson has pulled ahead of Brook Lopez at starting C and should keep the job until Yanic Konan Niederhauser returns (around Thanksgiving; he has started more on-court work).
  • Bench locks: Wagler, Gradey Dick, Kobe Sanders (back for the opener), Lopez. The 10th spot is Baba Miller or Jalen Pickett.
  • Injuries: Brandon Ingram (partially torn Achilles from his May surgery; ETR cut about 10 games), Max Strus (non-contact foot injury, pulled from ETR's top 150), Bradley Beal (knee inflammation), Niederhauser.
  • Dick played only 7 first-half minutes behind Jones Jr. (no overlap).
  • ETR moves: Jackson boosted over Lopez, Strus cut after an early boost, Dunn trimmed when he looked like a bench lock.
Who plays together
  • Lue likes Dunn and Wagler together in the second unit.
  • Wagler and Garland overlapped for about four minutes in a game (4:16 plus 1.3 minutes in the opener).
  • Lopez and Jackson split the first-half center minutes. Baba Miller was PF2 with no Hachimura overlap.
Pace & shot selection
  • Last in the preseason in halfcourt rate: 90.4% of possessions in the halfcourt, the slowest style in the league. They were also 30th in halfcourt offensive rating.
  • Garland pushes when he can, but the team is built to grind.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Darius Garland6032.91,963Runs everything. 30% usage.
Rui Hachimura6331.51,988No. 2 option, 33% usage. The thin roster keeps his minutes up.
Derrick Jones Jr.6128.51,729Starting wing.
Isaiah Jackson5722.21,273Starting C until Niederhauser is back.
Kris Dunn6525.51,647Likely starting SG with Christie waived.
Keaton Wagler6828.81,965Rookie scorer. Inefficient but playing through mistakes.
Brook Lopez5019.5985Backup C now.
Gradey Dick5912.4730Bench lock by default.
Kobe Sanders6424.81,592Expected back for the opener.
Brandon Ingram3431.01,069Out to start the season.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 10TORDarius Garland, Cam Christie, Derrick Jones Jr., Rui Hachimura, Brook LopezBrandon Ingram, Max Strus, Kris Dunn, Bradley Beal, Kobe Sanders, Yanic Konan Niederhauser
Oct 14DENDarius Garland, Keaton Wagler, Derrick Jones Jr., Rui Hachimura, Isaiah JacksonKris Dunn, Bradley Beal

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.