NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

GSW Warriors #16 of 30

Projected wins
41.3
FanDuel 34.5 (o-140 / u+110) · record 1-3
Net rating
+0.32
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +1.46 · def +1.11
Next game / full strength
+1.21 / +1.20
2026-10-28 @ MIN (Monster daily minutes) · out: Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
DARKO vs market
+1.22 / -0.59
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 43.3 / 39.3
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
18
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
-0.16
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
91% ETR
4% MPG from ETR FPPG · 3% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
100 pts
38 reb · 26 ast · 13.4 3pm · 91% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Yaxel LendeborgC1F246631.72,09813.96.63.10.80.71.21.4+0.26+0.2129.88911.2+1.17-1.00+0.09+1.33-0.16+0.74-0.09+0.05
Brandin PodziemskiSG1G236830.52,08013.35.33.91.10.22.01.5-0.49-0.0327.810611.1+0.99-0.81+0.09+0.77+0.23+0.42+0.13+0.05
Gui SantosSF1F246626.71,76710.85.23.01.10.41.41.9+0.16-0.1424.21469.4+1.34-1.32+0.01+0.81+0.53+0.38+0.25+0.01
Stephen CurryPG1G385531.71,75525.43.85.31.00.34.62.9-0.85+1.5239.2249.4+2.52+4.72+3.62+4.10-1.58+1.93-0.74+1.70
Draymond GreenPF1F365928.01,6578.05.45.51.00.71.32.4-0.39-0.1825.31798.9-0.11+1.97+0.93-2.31+2.20-1.03+0.98+0.41
De'Anthony MeltonSG2G285523.91,31912.83.73.01.60.51.92.1-0.96+0.1726.01527.0+0.70-0.23+0.23-0.11+0.81-0.04+0.28+0.08
Brandon WilliamsPG2G265821.61,25713.12.73.70.90.30.91.9+0.03+0.1423.72416.7-0.04-2.96-1.50+0.53-0.57+0.18-0.19-0.50
Will RichardSF2G236419.11,2276.32.41.51.00.11.10.7-0.13+0.0514.32836.6-0.45-1.55-1.00-0.77+0.32-0.25+0.10-0.33
Al HorfordC2C405223.11,2098.65.02.40.60.91.80.9-0.31+0.0421.91666.5-0.74+1.75+0.50-1.31+0.57-0.43+0.19+0.16
Gary Payton IIG336017.51,0537.53.51.61.00.30.60.8+0.48-0.1617.22545.6-0.28-0.99-0.63-0.36+0.09-0.10+0.02-0.18
Georges NiangPF2F334514.36439.52.71.30.40.21.90.9-0.21+0.1115.52973.4-1.47-0.10-0.79-0.73-0.74-0.12-0.13-0.14
Charles BasseyC3C254313.25747.96.41.10.61.20.11.0+0.73-0.4821.72183.1-0.05-2.42-1.24-0.34+0.29-0.05+0.05-0.19
Graham IkeF244411.7518–––––––––––2.8-2.31-0.51-1.41-2.26-0.05-0.32-0.01-0.20
Malevy LeonsETR depth fillPF3F27438.9385–––––––––––2.1-0.05-0.84-0.44-1.21+1.16-0.13+0.12-0.05
Kristaps PorzingisINJ 25g · back 12-23mpg from ETR FPPGC1C311525.2378–––––––––––2.0+1.53+0.91+1.22+0.59+0.94+0.06+0.09+0.12
Jimmy ButlerINJ 50g · back 02-10SF2F371427.036817.44.84.61.30.30.71.4+0.33+1.1533.41362.0+2.01+3.82+2.92+1.33+0.69+0.13+0.07+0.29
Moses MoodyINJ 45g · back 02-01mpg from ETR FPPGSF1G241719.0326–––––––––––1.7+1.03+0.98+1.00+0.69+0.34+0.06+0.03+0.09
L.J. CryerETR depth fillSG3G25166.8108–––––––––––0.6-1.18-2.15-1.67+0.26-1.44+0.01-0.04-0.05
Team18,720100.138.226.48.34.013.413.3100+2.56+0.11+1.45+1.11+1.33

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Jimmy ButlerINJ 50gextreme2027-02-10500613749013.613.6301728.327.027.0368Injured - torn acl (Injury) - Est. Return 02/10
Moses MoodyINJ 45ghigh2027-02-01450644052017.117.1332122.319.019.0326Injured - patella tendon (Injury) - Est. Return 02/01
Kristaps PorzingisINJ 25gextreme2026-12-23250154228015.015.034827.725.025.0378Injured - considering potential retirement (Illness) - Est. Return 12/23
Stephen Curryhigh0372697010055.358.3575631.031.031.01,755
Yaxel Lendeborgmed048882855066.170.1686929.033.031.02,098
Brandin Podziemskimed0288868710068.170.1696928.631.029.82,080
Draymond Greenhigh0378737610059.262.2606126.628.027.31,657
Gui Santosmed0488818510066.270.2676926.226.026.11,767
De'Anthony Meltonhigh0483587010055.359.3496525.721.023.41,319
Al Horfordmed0370636710052.355.3525522.323.022.61,209
Brandon Williamsmed0488607410058.362.3516922.320.021.11,257
Will Richardmed04887883064.268.2656919.418.018.71,227
Gary Payton IIhigh0483707710060.264.2596516.918.017.41,053
Georges Nianghigh0454605710044.948.9514220.214.017.1643
Charles Basseyhigh02545956043.445.4484218.413.015.7574
Graham Ikemed0456–5610044.448.4–44–14.014.0518
Malevy Leonsmed0356–56043.446.4–4411.910.011.0385

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Yaxel LendeborgGallagher #80Old Warriors may thin out to force Kerr to play him a ton; should be a multi-cat stud
Yaxel LendeborgDepth chartKerr said he's going to play C
Brandin PodziemskiGallagher #118Kerr uncharacteristically played him 34 MPG in March and a couple big injuries could lead to strong output
Gui SantosGallagher #148A bit boring, but the Warriors can get thin fast
Stephen CurryGallagher #32Just insane value from 3-pointers but Kerr won't play him heavy minutes regardless
De'Anthony MeltonGallagher #140Finally healthy to close season since 2022 and Kerr took cap/B2B off him at end of year
Kristaps PorzingisDepth chartOut indefinitely
Jimmy ButlerDepth chartSays he's ahead of schedule, targeting Jan-Feb
Moses MoodyDepth chartTorn patellar tendon in his left knee, likely out for most of 2026-27
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Stephen Curry
31.7 mpg × 55 g = 1,755
Brandon Williams
21.6 mpg × 58 g = 1,257
SG
Brandin Podziemski
30.5 mpg × 68 g = 2,080
De'Anthony Melton
23.9 mpg × 55 g = 1,319
L.J. Cryer 2W
6.8 mpg × 16 g = 108
SF
Gui Santos
26.7 mpg × 66 g = 1,767
Will Richard
19.1 mpg × 64 g = 1,227
Moses Moody IR
19.0 mpg × 17 g = 326
Jimmy Butler IR
27.0 mpg × 14 g = 368
PF
Draymond Green
28.0 mpg × 59 g = 1,657
Georges Niang
14.3 mpg × 45 g = 643
Malevy Leons 2W
8.9 mpg × 43 g = 385
C
Yaxel Lendeborg
31.7 mpg × 66 g = 2,098
Al Horford
23.1 mpg × 52 g = 1,209
Charles Bassey
13.2 mpg × 43 g = 574
Kristaps Porzingis IR
25.2 mpg × 15 g = 378

Not on ETR's depth chart: Gary Payton II, Graham Ike

Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ LAL +2.436%L 105-127
2026-10-23vs MEM -3.468%L 108-111
2026-10-24@ PHX -0.746%L 122-131
2026-10-26@ DEN +3.433%W 134-114
2026-10-28@ MIN +1.1+1.243%Monster tonight Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-10-30vs LAL +2.8-0.347%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-01vs LAC -4.2-0.369%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-02vs PHX -0.8-0.359%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-05vs MIA +0.5-0.355%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-07vs ORL -0.2-0.357%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-09vs NOP -4.7-0.370%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-11@ HOU +5.3-0.326%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-13@ SAS +5.9-0.325%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-16@ NOP -4.6-0.356%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-18@ DAL -4.3-0.355%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-19@ MEM -3.4-0.352%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-22vs BOS +6.3-0.336%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-25vs SAC -8.4-0.380%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-27@ POR +2.4-0.334%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-11-29vs LAC -4.4-0.370%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-01vs UTA -4.4-0.370%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-12@ CLE +2.3-0.335%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-14@ MEM -3.4-0.352%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-16@ IND -0.0-0.342%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-18@ TOR +2.8-0.333%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-20@ MIL -6.5-0.362%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-22vs DAL -4.3-0.369%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler; Kristaps Porzingis
2026-12-23@ LAC -3.2-0.252%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2026-12-25vs DEN +3.4-0.246%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2026-12-27vs MIN +2.8-0.248%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2026-12-28@ PHX -0.8-0.245%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2026-12-30vs HOU +5.3-0.240%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-02vs BKN -5.7-0.274%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-06vs NYK +5.0-0.241%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-07vs DET +3.8-0.245%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-09vs CHI -5.2-0.272%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-12vs SAC -8.4-0.280%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-13vs CHA -0.2-0.257%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-15@ ATL +0.8-0.240%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-17@ MIA +0.5-0.241%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-19@ ORL +1.0-0.239%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-21vs LAL +2.3-0.249%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-22vs MIL -6.5-0.275%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-24vs OKC +4.7-0.242%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-27@ POR +2.4-0.235%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-28@ UTA -4.4-0.256%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-01-30vs SAS +5.9-0.238%Moses Moody; Jimmy Butler
2027-02-01vs SAS +5.9+0.139%Jimmy Butler
2027-02-03@ LAC -3.2+0.153%Jimmy Butler
2027-02-05@ CHA -0.2+0.144%Jimmy Butler
2027-02-07@ DET +3.8+0.131%Jimmy Butler
2027-02-09@ CHI -5.2+0.159%Jimmy Butler
2027-02-10@ BOS +6.3+1.228%
2027-02-13@ NYK +5.0+1.231%
2027-02-15vs IND +0.1+1.261%
2027-02-17vs NOP -4.6+1.274%
2027-02-25vs DAL -4.3+1.273%
2027-03-01@ HOU +5.3+1.230%
2027-03-02@ DAL -4.3+1.260%
2027-03-04vs WAS -5.1+1.275%
2027-03-07vs HOU +5.3+1.244%
2027-03-09vs POR +2.8+1.252%
2027-03-10@ SAC -8.4+1.272%
2027-03-12@ DEN +3.4+1.236%
2027-03-14@ LAL +2.3+1.239%
2027-03-16vs CLE +2.3+1.254%
2027-03-17vs MEM -3.4+1.271%
2027-03-19vs POR +2.8+1.252%
2027-03-22vs ATL +0.8+1.258%
2027-03-24vs PHI +2.5+1.253%
2027-03-25vs TOR +2.8+1.252%
2027-03-27@ WAS -5.1+1.262%
2027-03-29@ BKN -5.7+1.264%
2027-03-31@ PHI +2.5+1.239%
2027-04-02@ MIN +2.8+1.238%
2027-04-04@ SAC -8.4+1.272%
2027-04-06vs PHX -0.5+1.263%
2027-04-08@ OKC +5.0+1.231%
2027-04-09@ OKC +5.0+1.231%
2027-04-11vs UTA -4.4+1.274%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Kerr plans to play through rookie Yaxel Lendeborg, often at center, while managing Curry's minutes. Porzingis is out indefinitely, and Horford is the only traditional big.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Yaxel Lendeborg: Kerr wants him aggressive and carrying heavy usage in the non-Curry minutes, saying "we're going to play through him a lot." He had 23/10/6 in 24 minutes vs SAC (20/8/3 in 15 first-half minutes), with a green light to grab the rebound and push. Only Jokic topped him in FD points per 100.
  • Stephen Curry: the lightest minutes among the starters (13–14 in first halves), managed by design. He said they may dial him back further if Golden State isn't winning.
  • Brandin Podziemski: strong role as the starting SG (16 points in 19.5 minutes), staggered away from Curry.
  • Draymond Green: 8 assists in one game. Kerr talked about tethering him to Curry, and they shared more minutes by Oct 10.
  • Brandon Williams runs the non-Curry minutes and had 31.3% usage in the B-team game.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: Curry, Podziemski, Gui Santos, Lendeborg, Green (Charles Bassey when Green sat). Kerr is leaning toward Santos with Porzingis out.
  • Kristaps Porzingis is out indefinitely with an illness (ETR cut him again). Al Horford led the team with 15:42 in the opener's first half. Bassey got little trust early (3:58), then started the finale and got banged up.
  • Georges Niang is the backup to Green and got the first crack at C2.
  • De'Anthony Melton is the lead bench guy and started the second half in Curry's spot once.
  • Jimmy Butler is ahead of schedule in rehab. ETR added a couple of games for him and Moses Moody.
  • ETR moves: Lendeborg +0.5 MPG to lock in the starting job, and Brandon Williams up a bit.
Who plays together
  • Lendeborg plays a lot of center. Kerr likes the "dynamic offense," and Melton subs for him in smaller lineups.
  • Green played some PF next to Bassey.
  • Podziemski is staggered from Curry. Brandon Williams also got some time alongside Curry, so he is higher in Kerr's pecking order than expected.
  • ETR on the overall picture: "overlap all over the place." Kerr spreads minutes, which hurts anyone down the roster.
Pace & shot selection
  • Kerr wants more transition, with Lendeborg as the grab-and-go piece.
  • Small ball is forced by the lack of healthy bigs.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Yaxel Lendeborg6631.72,098Rookie starter. Playing through him, often at C. Top-two preseason producer per minute.
Stephen Curry5531.71,755Managed minutes (about 13–14 in first halves).
Brandin Podziemski6830.52,080Starting SG, staggered from Curry.
Draymond Green5928.01,657Starter. Big assist numbers.
Gui Santos6626.71,767Likely starter with no Porzingis. Low-usage role.
Al Horford5223.11,209The only traditional big. Heavy minutes early.
Charles Bassey4313.2574Spot C. Started the finale and got hurt.
De'Anthony Melton5523.91,319Lead bench guard.
Brandon Williams5821.61,257Runs non-Curry minutes. Big games when Curry sits.
Georges Niang4514.3643Backup to Green, first look at C2.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 6LALStephen Curry, Brandin Podziemski, Gui Santos, Yaxel Lendeborg, Draymond GreenKristaps Porzingis, Al Horford
Oct 7PORBrandon Williams, Dalen Terry, Will Richard, Malevy Leons, Charles Bassey
Oct 10SACStephen Curry, Brandin Podziemski, Gui Santos, Yaxel Lendeborg, Draymond Green
Oct 13LALStephen Curry, Brandin Podziemski, Gui Santos, Yaxel Lendeborg, Charles BasseyDraymond Green, Al Horford, Kristaps Porzingis

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.