NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

MIL Bucks #29 of 30

Projected wins
24.7
FanDuel 25.5 (o-115 / u-110) · record 1-3
Net rating
-6.43
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off -1.95 · def -2.65
Next game / full strength
-5.01 / -6.45
2026-10-28 vs HOU (Monster daily minutes) · out: nobody (role 12+ mpg)
DARKO vs market
-5.94 / -6.93
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 25.9 / 23.6
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
18
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.29
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
70% ETR
20% MPG from ETR FPPG · 10% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
82 pts
30 reb · 17 ast · 9.8 3pm · 70% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Ryan RollinsPG1G246530.71,99915.84.05.21.40.42.32.4-0.20+0.1531.57510.7+0.96-2.79-0.91+1.05-0.08+0.56-0.04-0.49
Jaime Jaquez Jr.SF1F256630.11,98914.55.04.30.90.30.92.0+0.15-0.0228.515410.6-0.36-1.37-0.87+0.26-0.62+0.14-0.33-0.46
Myles TurnerC1C306428.91,83813.15.71.50.71.82.01.2-0.39-0.0628.5909.8+0.10+1.77+0.94-1.09+1.20-0.53+0.59+0.46
Tyler HerroSG1G265632.81,82822.94.94.80.70.23.22.4-0.37+0.9336.7609.8+0.76+1.33+1.04+2.15-1.40+1.05-0.68+0.51
Kel'el WarePF2C226724.31,62112.69.41.00.81.31.31.0+0.69-0.1230.6538.7-0.65+0.17-0.24+0.06-0.71+0.02-0.31-0.10
Kyle KuzmaPF1F315726.31,50813.14.82.60.60.41.41.8-0.19-0.3223.82588.1-3.40-1.97-2.69-1.87-1.53-0.76-0.62-1.08
Brayden BurriesSG3G216522.21,44410.62.81.71.00.31.31.1-0.22+0.1919.32297.7-1.39-3.79-2.59-1.03-0.36-0.40-0.14-1.00
Kasparas JakucionisETR depth fillPG3G206518.21,185–––––––––––6.3-0.46-1.37-0.91-0.42-0.03-0.13-0.01-0.29
Ousmane Diengmpg from ETR FPPGPF3F236218.81,162–––––––––16.0–6.2-3.52-1.61-2.56-2.06-1.46-0.64-0.45-0.80
AJ Greenmpg from ETR FPPGSG2G276516.81,085–––––––––11.9–5.8-0.06-1.63-0.84+0.56-0.62+0.16-0.18-0.24
Gary Trentmpg from ETR FPPGSF2G274917.4850–––––––––13.0–4.5-2.48-1.52-2.00-0.48-2.00-0.11-0.45-0.45
Nate AmentPF4F194617.58107.93.61.40.80.30.80.9-0.50+0.1516.82954.3-3.13-2.54-2.83-2.98-0.15-0.64-0.03-0.61
Jericho Simsmpg from ETR FPPGC2C284714.2667–––––––––12.7–3.6-1.85-3.79-2.82-1.78-0.07-0.32-0.01-0.50
Caris LeVertETR depth fillSF3G32417.6313–––––––––––1.7-2.26+0.23-1.02-2.77+0.51-0.24+0.04-0.09
Bogoljub MarkovicETR depth fillPF5F21215.8120–––––––––––0.6-2.85-1.93-2.39-2.80-0.05-0.08-0.00-0.08
Pete NanceETR depth fillPF6F26215.4111–––––––––––0.6-0.94-6.30-3.62-1.22+0.27-0.04+0.01-0.11
Cormac RyanETR depth fillSG5G28215.1106–––––––––––0.6+0.31-4.39-2.04+0.64-0.33+0.02-0.01-0.06
Kam JonesETR depth fillSG4G24165.181–––––––––––0.4-1.60-0.94-1.27-0.93-0.68-0.02-0.01-0.03
Team18,72082.330.316.95.13.89.89.5100-4.59-6.23-1.94-2.65-5.41

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Tyler Herrohigh0470727110055.859.8605533.632.032.81,828
Ryan Rollinsmed0488788310065.269.2656930.431.030.71,999
Jaime Jaquez Jr.med0488818510066.270.2676929.231.030.11,989
Myles Turnermed0488748110063.767.7626927.730.028.91,838
Kyle Kuzmamed0470767310057.361.3635526.626.026.31,508
Kel'el Waremed0488828510066.670.6686925.823.024.41,621
Brayden Burriesmed0488788310065.269.2656922.522.022.21,444
Ousmane Dienghigh03837780061.764.7636519.718.018.81,162
Kasparas Jakucionishigh0483–8310065.269.2–6512.224.018.11,185
Nate Amentmed0256625910046.448.4504418.117.017.6810
Gary Trentmed00567064048.948.9554416.818.017.4850
AJ Greenlow0494728310064.768.7607315.518.016.81,085
Jericho Simshigh01546861046.947.9544216.414.015.2667
Caris LeVerthigh0054–54041.541.5–4212.218.015.1313
Bogoljub Markovicmed0027–27020.720.7–2112.211.011.6120
Pete Nancemed0027–27020.720.7–2111.410.010.7111
Cormac Ryanmed0027–27020.720.7–2111.49.010.2106
Kam Joneshigh0020–20015.815.8–1611.49.010.281

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Ryan RollinsGallagher #85Doc ran him into the ground and now has a lot of competition at guard
Jaime Jaquez Jr.Gallagher #131Makes sense as a late shot in an ambiguous situation; should fare well in up-tempo system
Myles TurnerGallagher #112Thought he looked terrible in the preseason opener and maybe it just wasn't about Doc
Tyler HerroGallagher #73Jenkins likely spreads minutes, but the Bucks lack play-making to push up Herro's dime chances
Kel'el WareGallagher #62A lot of talk that he could start next to Turner and role could be massive with Turner trade
Pete NanceDepth chartNot likely to make the team unless he wants a 2-way
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Ryan Rollins
30.7 mpg × 65 g = 1,999
Kasparas Jakucionis
18.2 mpg × 65 g = 1,185
SG
Tyler Herro
32.8 mpg × 56 g = 1,828
AJ Green
16.8 mpg × 65 g = 1,085
Brayden Burries
22.2 mpg × 65 g = 1,444
Kam Jones 2W
5.1 mpg × 16 g = 81
Cormac Ryan 2W
5.1 mpg × 21 g = 106
SF
Jaime Jaquez Jr.
30.1 mpg × 66 g = 1,989
Gary Trent
17.4 mpg × 49 g = 850
Caris LeVert
7.6 mpg × 41 g = 313
PF
Kyle Kuzma
26.3 mpg × 57 g = 1,508
Kel'el Ware
24.3 mpg × 67 g = 1,621
Ousmane Dieng
18.8 mpg × 62 g = 1,162
Nate Ament
17.5 mpg × 46 g = 810
Bogoljub Markovic
5.8 mpg × 21 g = 120
Pete Nance
5.4 mpg × 21 g = 111
C
Myles Turner
28.9 mpg × 64 g = 1,838
Jericho Sims
14.2 mpg × 47 g = 667
Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ WAS -5.138%L 116-128
2026-10-23vs CHI -5.153%L 125-132
2026-10-24@ PHI +2.518%L 116-127
2026-10-26vs IND -0.137%W 110-102
2026-10-28vs HOU +4.9-5.027%Monster tonight
2026-10-31vs CLE +2.4-6.530%
2026-11-02@ MIN +2.8-6.518%
2026-11-04@ BOS +6.3-6.511%
2026-11-06vs TOR +0.0-6.537%
2026-11-08vs BOS +6.3-6.520%
2026-11-10@ NYK +5.0-6.514%
2026-11-11vs LAL +2.3-6.530%
2026-11-13@ ORL -0.2-6.525%
2026-11-15vs ATL +0.8-6.535%
2026-11-18@ MIA +0.5-6.523%
2026-11-19vs POR +2.4-6.530%
2026-11-21@ PHI +2.5-6.518%
2026-11-23@ TOR +2.8-6.518%
2026-11-25vs BKN -5.7-6.555%
2026-11-27@ DET +3.8-6.516%
2026-11-28vs OKC +4.7-6.524%
2026-11-30vs SAS +5.9-6.521%
2026-12-02vs NYK +5.0-6.523%
2026-12-12@ MEM -3.4-6.533%
2026-12-14@ DAL -4.3-6.536%
2026-12-16@ HOU +5.3-6.513%
2026-12-18vs PHX -0.8-6.539%
2026-12-20vs GSW -0.3-6.538%
2026-12-21@ SAS +5.9-6.512%
2026-12-23vs MIN +2.8-6.529%
2026-12-27@ ORL +1.0-6.522%
2026-12-29@ OKC +4.7-6.514%
2026-12-31@ ATL +0.8-6.522%
2027-01-01vs PHI +2.5-6.530%
2027-01-03vs CHA -0.2-6.538%
2027-01-05@ CHI -5.2-6.539%
2027-01-07vs LAC -3.2-6.547%
2027-01-09@ IND -0.0-6.524%
2027-01-12vs DEN +3.4-6.527%
2027-01-13@ IND -0.0-6.524%
2027-01-15vs CLE +2.3-6.530%
2027-01-17@ LAL +2.3-6.519%
2027-01-20@ SAC -8.4-6.549%
2027-01-22@ GSW -0.2-6.525%
2027-01-23@ DEN +3.4-6.517%
2027-01-26@ UTA -4.4-6.536%
2027-01-28vs MIA +0.5-6.536%
2027-01-30vs ATL +0.8-6.535%
2027-02-01vs MEM -3.4-6.548%
2027-02-04@ MIA +0.5-6.523%
2027-02-06@ TOR +2.8-6.518%
2027-02-08vs ORL +1.0-6.534%
2027-02-09vs SAC -8.4-6.563%
2027-02-11@ CHA -0.2-6.525%
2027-02-13@ WAS -5.1-6.538%
2027-02-16@ CLE +2.3-6.519%
2027-02-17@ CLE +2.3-6.519%
2027-02-25vs WAS -5.1-6.553%
2027-02-28@ NYK +5.0-6.514%
2027-03-02vs DET +3.8-6.526%
2027-03-03vs UTA -4.4-6.551%
2027-03-05@ NOP -4.6-6.537%
2027-03-09@ BKN -5.7-6.540%
2027-03-11@ DET +3.8-6.516%
2027-03-12vs MIA +0.5-6.536%
2027-03-16vs ORL +1.0-6.534%
2027-03-18vs DET +3.8-6.526%
2027-03-20vs IND +0.0-6.537%
2027-03-22vs WAS -5.1-6.553%
2027-03-24@ LAC -3.0-6.532%
2027-03-26@ PHX -0.5-6.526%
2027-03-27@ POR +2.8-6.518%
2027-03-29vs DAL -4.3-6.550%
2027-03-31vs NOP -4.6-6.551%
2027-04-02vs CHA -0.2-6.538%
2027-04-04vs BKN -5.7-6.555%
2027-04-06vs CHI -5.2-6.553%
2027-04-08vs NYK +5.0-6.523%
2027-04-09@ CHI -5.2-6.539%
2027-04-11@ BOS +6.3-6.511%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: ETR thinks Milwaukee may be as bad as Sacramento. Rollins and Herro run a classic 10-man rotation, Jenkins keeps experimenting with Kel'El Ware next to Myles Turner, and rookies Burries and Ament wait behind veterans.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Ryan Rollins: 32.4% usage with one turnover, and he led the team in first-half minutes in the closest thing to a dress rehearsal. ETR boosted his projection.
  • Tyler Herro: 28.6% usage in an up-tempo opener, falling to 23.5% later.
  • Myles Turner: worked away from the basket more (19 points in 22 minutes at OKC) but fouled out in 24.5 minutes another night. ETR: "He just isn't the same player anymore."
  • Kel'El Ware: 18/12/1 in 24.5 minutes when he started. Jenkins wants to unlock more of his offense.
  • Brayden Burries was the top scoring option in the B-team game, sharing the handling with Kasparas Jakucionis.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: Rollins, Herro, Jaime Jaquez Jr., Kyle Kuzma, Turner. Ware started over Kuzma on Oct 7.
  • Classic 10-man rotation: Kevin Porter Jr. (PG2), AJ Green (SG2 behind Herro), Gary Trent Jr. (SF2 behind Jaquez), Ware (behind Kuzma), Jericho Sims (behind Turner).
  • Ware played into the fourth quarter of the B-team game as the only rotation regular, which is not a good sign for his role.
  • Burries moved up in the finale and led the bench at 12:44. Jakucionis and Nate Ament (ankle) are behind. Caris LeVert (8.3 minutes) may not make the team, Sims won't go away, and Ousmane Dieng is a fringe guy.
  • ETR moves: Ware cut slightly, a bigger lineup with more Sims minutes, Turner down.
Who plays together
  • Two-big looks with Ware and Turner: Jenkins "definitely" wants more of them, but OKC's Mara and Jalen Williams ran them off the floor, and Ware struggled guarding fours.
  • Ware is straight behind Kuzma and Sims straight behind Turner. Those four covered all 48 first-half frontcourt minutes in the opener.
  • Porter Jr. never overlaps with Rollins.
  • With Sims out in the finale, Ware and Turner didn't share the floor in the first half.
Pace & shot selection
  • Up-tempo with Herro. ETR expects a lot of blowouts, which would cap the starters' minutes.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Ryan Rollins6530.71,999High-usage starting PG. Led the team in minutes in the rehearsal.
Tyler Herro5632.81,828Starter. Usage drifted down to about 23.5%.
Myles Turner6428.91,838Starting C, declining. Foul trouble.
Kel'El Ware6724.31,621Bench big who may start. The pairing with Turner is still an experiment.
Kyle Kuzma5726.31,508Favorite to start at the four.
Jaime Jaquez Jr.6630.11,989Starting wing.
Kevin Porter Jr.not in model–––PG2, straight behind Rollins.
AJ Green6516.81,085SG2 behind Herro.
Gary Trent Jr.4917.4850SF2 behind Jaquez.
Brayden Burries6522.21,444Rookie scorer climbing the bench order.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 5MINRyan Rollins, Tyler Herro, Jaime Jaquez Jr., Kyle Kuzma, Myles Turner
Oct 7OKCTyler Herro, Ryan Rollins, Jaime Jaquez Jr., Kel’El Ware, Myles TurnerKyle Kuzma, AJ Green, Gary Trent Jr., Kevin Porter Jr.
Oct 11CHARyan Rollins, Tyler Herro, Jaime Jaquez Jr., Kyle Kuzma, Myles Turner
Oct 14CHIBrayden Burries, Kasparas Jakucionis, Ousmane Dieng, Pete Nance, Jericho SimsTyler Herro, Myles Turner, Kyle Kuzma, Jaime Jaquez Jr., Ryan Rollins, AJ Green, Kevin Porter Jr., Gary Trent Jr., Nate Ament

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.