NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

IND Pacers #18 of 30

Projected wins
40.3
FanDuel 42.5 (o-115 / u-110) · record 2-2
Net rating
-0.05
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +1.88 · def -1.03
Next game / full strength
-2.92 / +0.04
2026-10-28 vs PHI (Monster daily minutes) · out: T.J. McConnell; Ben Sheppard; Tyrese Haliburton; Ivica Zubac
DARKO vs market
-0.49 / +0.39
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 39.4 / 41.2
Minutes covered
18,717
of 18,720 remaining · fill 2 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
-0.06
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
85% ETR
7% MPG from ETR FPPG · 7% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
105 pts
36 reb · 26 ast · 11.3 3pm · 85% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Pascal SiakamPF1F326333.42,10922.06.63.61.00.41.72.0+0.49-0.6037.67611.3+1.56+2.29+1.92+1.93-0.37+1.09-0.21+1.08
Tyrese HaliburtonPG1G266033.42,00920.33.610.11.40.53.22.1-0.36+0.7043.4610.7+2.75+3.82+3.29+2.62+0.14+1.40+0.08+1.76
Andrew NembhardQSG1G266431.21,98812.32.85.31.00.21.41.9-0.32+0.1825.317410.6-0.58+0.03-0.27+0.53-1.11+0.28-0.59-0.15
Ivica ZubacINJ 4g · back 11-04C1C296431.01,98815.610.82.20.51.10.01.8+1.85-0.5435.07710.6+1.22+1.21+1.22+0.20+1.02+0.11+0.54+0.65
Aaron NesmithSF1G276027.61,66213.74.11.60.80.52.21.1-0.24+0.2323.61538.9+0.01-0.27-0.13+0.40-0.40+0.18-0.18-0.06
Kelly OubreSG2G306224.61,52813.94.61.41.10.51.61.2-0.42-0.0825.11518.2-0.58+0.57-0.00-0.14-0.44-0.06-0.18-0.00
Obi ToppinPF2F286721.61,44711.54.31.70.50.31.60.9+0.41+0.0621.01867.7+0.57+1.73+1.15+1.41-0.83+0.54-0.32+0.45
Jarace WalkerSF2F236619.31,26410.14.32.20.80.41.61.5-0.30-0.1220.52426.8-2.44-3.46-2.95-1.55-0.89-0.53-0.30-1.00
Quenton Jacksonmpg from ETR FPPGPG3G285819.91,150–––––––––15.6–6.1-0.43-3.00-1.71-0.24-0.19-0.07-0.06-0.53
T.J. McConnellINJ 4g · back 11-04PG2G346416.01,0199.92.35.11.00.20.31.4+0.48+0.0322.42075.4-0.75-0.22-0.48-0.12-0.62-0.03-0.17-0.13
Jay HuffC3C295915.49148.43.11.10.41.31.40.8+0.01+0.0518.12264.9-0.31-2.90-1.61-0.75+0.43-0.18+0.11-0.39
Jalen SlawsonETR depth fillSF3F274411.5511–––––––––––2.7+0.10-4.03-1.97-1.68+1.78-0.23+0.24-0.27
Larry Nance Jr.ETR depth fillC2F334211.1471–––––––––––2.5-2.58+1.24-0.67-3.61+1.03-0.45+0.13-0.08
Ben SheppardINJ 58g · back 03-04mpg from ETR FPPGSG3G251216.0200–––––––––12.1–1.1-1.62-1.70-1.66-1.08-0.54-0.06-0.03-0.09
Braden SmithETR depth fillSG4G23219.6199–––––––––––1.1-2.30-1.78-2.04-1.12-1.18-0.06-0.07-0.11
Kobe BrownETR depth fillPF3G26218.8182–––––––––––1.0-1.40-5.46-3.43-0.53-0.87-0.03-0.04-0.17
Johnny FurphyINJ 45g · back 02-01G21145.577–––––––––––0.4-0.72+0.12-0.30-1.49+0.77-0.03+0.02-0.01
Team18,718105.435.926.16.64.111.311.3100+0.83+1.07+1.87-1.04+0.97

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 2 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Ben SheppardINJ 58ghigh2027-03-04581656062012.513.5491315.816.016.0200Injured - torn left meniscus (Injury) - Est. Return 03/04
Johnny FurphyINJ 45ghigh2027-02-0145042–42014.014.0–14–11.011.077Injured - torn acl (Injury) - Est. Return 02/01
Ivica ZubacINJ 4gmed2026-11-0443898487064.167.1696630.331.031.01,988Injured - ankle sprain (Injury) - Est. Return 11/04
T.J. McConnellINJ 4gmed2026-11-0440898386063.763.7686618.316.016.01,019Injured - right hamstring strain (Injury) - Est. Return 11/04
Tyrese Haliburtonhigh04837378060.264.2616533.233.033.12,009
Pascal Siakamhigh0483788110063.267.2656533.033.033.02,109
Andrew NembhardQhigh038381825063.766.7666529.932.030.91,988Questionable - neck stiffness / soreness (Injury) - status for next game not specified yet
Aaron Nesmithmed038865779060.163.1546928.726.027.41,662
Kelly Oubremed0488708010062.266.2596927.621.024.31,528
Obi Toppinmed048883869067.071.0696920.722.021.41,447
Quenton Jacksonmed0488597410057.861.8506919.320.019.71,150
Jarace Walkermed0488808410065.769.7666922.116.019.01,264
Jay Huffmed0388637610059.262.2526916.915.015.9914
Jalen Slawsonmed0356–569044.347.3–4412.114.013.1511
Larry Nance Jr.high0454–5410042.546.5–4211.913.012.4471
Braden Smithmed0027–27020.720.7–2112.111.011.6199
Kobe Brownmed0127–27020.721.7–2112.110.011.1182

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Pascal SiakamGallagher #6452/39/73 with Haliburton two years ago and has been healthy lately besides the tanking last year
Tyrese HaliburtonGallagher #7Will be 16 months removed from Achilles tear and may not have much restrictions on him early
Andrew NembhardGallagher #135Carlisle may need him to play more on a team that's not too deep at guard
Ivica ZubacGallagher #46Should feast with Haliburton and has awful competition behind him
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Tyrese Haliburton
33.4 mpg × 60 g = 2,009
T.J. McConnell
16.0 mpg × 64 g = 1,019
Quenton Jackson
19.9 mpg × 58 g = 1,150
SG
Andrew Nembhard
31.2 mpg × 64 g = 1,988
Kelly Oubre
24.6 mpg × 62 g = 1,528
Ben Sheppard
16.0 mpg × 12 g = 200
Braden Smith 2W
9.6 mpg × 21 g = 199
SF
Aaron Nesmith
27.6 mpg × 60 g = 1,662
Jarace Walker
19.3 mpg × 66 g = 1,264
Jalen Slawson 2W
11.5 mpg × 44 g = 511
PF
Pascal Siakam
33.4 mpg × 63 g = 2,109
Obi Toppin
21.6 mpg × 67 g = 1,447
Kobe Brown 2W
8.8 mpg × 21 g = 182
C
Ivica Zubac
31.0 mpg × 64 g = 1,988
Larry Nance Jr.
11.1 mpg × 42 g = 471
Jay Huff
15.4 mpg × 59 g = 914

Not on ETR's depth chart: Johnny Furphy

Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ NOP -4.657%W 123-120
2026-10-23vs DAL -4.470%L 105-121
2026-10-25@ BKN -5.760%W 136-109
2026-10-26@ MIL -6.463%L 102-110
2026-10-28vs PHI +5.9-2.930%Monster tonight T.J. McConnell; Ben Sheppard; Tyrese Haliburton; Ivica Zubac
2026-10-30@ MIA +0.5-0.540%T.J. McConnell; Ben Sheppard; Ivica Zubac
2026-11-01vs BKN -5.7-0.572%T.J. McConnell; Ben Sheppard; Ivica Zubac
2026-11-02vs ATL +0.8-0.553%T.J. McConnell; Ben Sheppard; Ivica Zubac
2026-11-04@ MEM -3.4-0.053%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-07vs DEN +3.4-0.046%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-09@ DAL -4.6-0.057%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-11vs WAS -5.1-0.072%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-13vs NYK +5.0-0.041%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-15@ PHI +2.5-0.035%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-18vs HOU +5.3-0.040%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-20@ CLE +2.3-0.036%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-22@ NYK +5.0-0.028%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-23vs OKC +4.7-0.042%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-27vs PHI +2.5-0.049%Ben Sheppard
2026-11-28@ CHI -5.2-0.059%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-01@ CLE +2.3-0.036%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-03@ ATL +0.8-0.040%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-13vs DET +3.8-0.045%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-16vs GSW -0.3-0.058%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-17vs POR +2.4-0.050%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-20@ LAC -3.2-0.053%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-21@ LAL +2.3-0.035%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-23@ PHX -0.8-0.045%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-26@ UTA -4.4-0.057%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-27@ DEN +3.4-0.032%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-29vs LAC -3.2-0.067%Ben Sheppard
2026-12-31vs ORL +1.0-0.054%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-02vs MIN +2.8-0.048%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-04vs CHI -5.2-0.072%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-06@ SAS +5.9-0.026%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-07@ ATL +0.8-0.040%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-09vs MIL -6.5-0.076%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-11vs BKN -5.7-0.074%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-13vs MIL -6.5-0.076%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-15vs PHX -0.8-0.060%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-17@ WAS -5.1-0.059%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-19@ PHI +2.5-0.035%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-20@ BOS +6.3-0.024%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-22@ DET +3.8-0.031%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-26vs CHI -5.2-0.072%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-28vs LAL +2.3-0.050%Ben Sheppard
2027-01-30vs WAS -5.1-0.072%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-01vs MIA +0.5+0.156%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-03vs ATL +0.8+0.155%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-05@ OKC +4.7+0.129%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-08vs NOP -4.6+0.171%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-10vs CLE +2.3+0.150%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-11vs UTA -4.4+0.171%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-13vs SAC -8.4+0.181%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-15@ GSW +1.2+0.139%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-17@ SAC -8.4+0.169%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-18@ POR +2.4+0.136%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-26@ MIN +2.8+0.134%Ben Sheppard
2027-02-28vs TOR +2.8+0.149%Ben Sheppard
2027-03-02vs BOS +6.3+0.138%Ben Sheppard
2027-03-04@ ORL +1.0+0.040%
2027-03-06@ MIA +0.5+0.041%
2027-03-08vs CHA -0.2+0.058%
2027-03-11@ CHA -0.2+0.043%
2027-03-13@ HOU +5.3+0.027%
2027-03-15@ BKN -5.7+0.061%
2027-03-16vs DET +3.8+0.045%
2027-03-18vs TOR +2.8+0.048%
2027-03-20@ MIL -6.5+0.063%
2027-03-22@ ORL +1.0+0.040%
2027-03-24vs MEM -3.4+0.068%
2027-03-25vs SAS +5.9+0.039%
2027-03-29@ CHI -5.2+0.059%
2027-03-30vs BOS +6.3+0.038%
2027-04-01vs ORL +1.0+0.054%
2027-04-04@ TOR +2.8+0.034%
2027-04-06@ CHA -0.2+0.043%
2027-04-07@ DET +3.8+0.031%
2027-04-09vs CLE +2.3+0.050%
2027-04-11@ NYK +5.0+0.028%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Carlisle has no faith in his backup centers, so Zubac plays big minutes tethered to Haliburton, and the Pacers will mostly go small with Obi Toppin at center behind him.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Tyrese Haliburton: 24/3/3 in a first half vs OKC on the floor where he tore his Achilles, with precision passing and a faster pace. ETR expects his usage to build.
  • Ivica Zubac: a short-roll hub (13/13/5 and three steals in 18 first-half minutes). Carlisle called his screening "a major plus."
  • Pascal Siakam: a team-high 19.5 first-half minutes in the opener.
  • Aaron Nesmith: 19 first-half points as a catch-and-shoot weapon.
  • Jarace Walker: six assists in nine minutes, but there isn't enough of a role for him.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: Haliburton, Andrew Nembhard, Nesmith, Siakam, Zubac (Ben Sheppard or Kelly Oubre Jr. filled in).
  • Finale: Carlisle ran only eight in the first half, with Haliburton, Nembhard and Zubac at 20 first-half minutes each and only Sheppard, Toppin and Kobe Brown off the bench.
  • Rotation runs 9–10 when healthy: Oubre, Walker, Sheppard, Toppin, with T.J. McConnell in Sheppard's spot.
  • C2: Larry Nance Jr. got looks when others were out. Jay Huff is buried. Carlisle said they "didn't even really have a starting center" last year.
Who plays together
  • Haliburton and Zubac are tethered. Carlisle subs wings around them to keep the 1-5 pick-and-roll together.
  • Lots of Toppin-Siakam frontcourts with no center.
  • Carlisle keeps his starters together for long stretches.
Pace & shot selection
  • Haliburton pushing the pace again. The half-court offense is built on Zubac screens and DHOs.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Tyrese Haliburton6033.42,009Back from the Achilles injury and sharp. Usage still building.
Ivica Zubac6431.01,988The only real C. Heavy minutes, playmaking from the short roll.
Pascal Siakam6333.42,109Big minutes. Plays the 5 in small lineups with Toppin.
Andrew Nembhard6431.21,988Starter, 20 first-half minutes in the finale.
Aaron Nesmith6027.61,662Starting wing, catch-and-shoot.
Obi Toppin6721.61,447Backup big in small lineups.
Ben Sheppard1216.0200Bench wing. Started when Nesmith or Nembhard sat.
Kelly Oubre Jr.6224.61,528Bench wing, not much impact.
Jarace Walker6619.31,264In the rotation but light minutes.
Jay Huff5915.4914Buried.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 7MINTyrese Haliburton, Andrew Nembhard, Aaron Nesmith, Pascal Siakam, Ivica ZubacT.J. McConnell
Oct 10ATLAndrew Nembhard, Kelly Oubre Jr., Aaron Nesmith, Pascal Siakam, Ivica ZubacTyrese Haliburton
Oct 13OKCTyrese Haliburton, Ben Sheppard, Kelly Oubre Jr., Pascal Siakam, Ivica ZubacTJ McConnell, Aaron Nesmith, Jarace Walker, Andrew Nembhard

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.