NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

SAC Kings #30 of 30

Projected wins
19.9
FanDuel 18.5 (o-125 / u+100) · record 0-4
Net rating
-8.38
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off -2.56 · def -3.99
Next game / full strength
-8.61 / -8.38
2026-10-29 @ NOP · out: Dylan Cardwell; Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
DARKO vs market
-7.91 / -8.85
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 20.8 / 19.2
Minutes covered
18,687
of 18,720 remaining · fill 32 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.29
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
86% ETR
0% MPG from ETR FPPG · 13% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
100 pts
38 reb · 21 ast · 9.8 3pm · 86% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Darius Acuff Jr.PG1G196834.12,32218.22.66.30.80.12.12.8-0.97+0.3930.915712.4-3.02-3.94-3.48-0.97-2.05-0.60-1.27-2.16
Domantas SabonisC1F306633.82,21717.611.45.30.70.40.52.8+1.72-0.5639.86111.8+0.00+1.30+0.65+0.32-0.31+0.19-0.19+0.39
Zach LaVineSG1G315834.01,97221.43.23.20.80.22.82.4+0.07+0.7230.712110.5-2.18-1.01-1.59+0.23-2.41+0.12-1.27-0.84
Keegan MurrayINJ 8g · back 11-13PF1F265932.01,88614.85.51.60.91.02.11.0-0.47+0.1028.68310.1-0.01-0.04-0.03-0.21+0.20-0.11+0.10-0.01
De'Andre HunterSF2F285827.21,59014.23.71.60.60.21.91.4-0.58+0.4922.02388.5-1.43+0.72-0.35-0.55-0.87-0.23-0.37-0.15
Precious AchiuwaPF2F276424.81,5869.26.21.30.80.70.40.9+0.40-0.7422.12288.5-0.24-2.99-1.61+0.03-0.27+0.01-0.11-0.68
Malik MonkPG2G286220.71,27413.02.33.70.60.42.01.7-0.61+0.3622.62196.8-1.04-0.58-0.81+0.36-1.40+0.12-0.47-0.28
Maxime RaynaudINJ 8g · back 11-13C1C235321.01,11512.97.11.50.60.50.31.3+1.11+0.0725.81676.0-1.98-7.58-4.78-0.97-1.00-0.29-0.30-1.42
Nique CliffordSG2G245420.81,1159.13.52.41.00.31.21.5-0.52-0.1219.32756.0-1.81-1.69-1.75-1.59-0.22-0.48-0.07-0.52
Emanuel SharpETR depth fillPG3G227015.21,064–––––––––––5.7-2.20-2.49-2.35-1.54-0.66-0.44-0.19-0.67
Dylan CardwellINJ 4g · back 11-04C2C245718.21,0405.16.21.30.61.30.10.9+0.25-0.5419.32605.6-0.18-0.99-0.59-1.47+1.29-0.41+0.36-0.16
Daeqwon PlowdenETR depth fillSF3G287013.1920–––––––––––4.9-1.57-2.64-2.10-0.49-1.08-0.12-0.26-0.52
Jonathan MogboETR depth fillC3F24456.5293–––––––––––1.6-0.84-2.51-1.67-2.30+1.46-0.18+0.12-0.13
Alex KarabanETR depth fillSF4F23216.7141–––––––––––0.8-2.61-1.76-2.19-1.98-0.64-0.08-0.03-0.08
Sean PedullaGLGG24165.181–––––––––––0.4-2.82-1.40-2.11-1.66-1.16-0.03-0.02-0.05
Leaky BlackF27164.572–––––––––––0.4-2.70-3.94-3.32-2.37-0.34-0.05-0.01-0.06
Ben SimmonsXSF1G300–06.45.05.71.00.40.12.1+0.28-0.2723.02480.0-0.58+1.17+0.30-2.37+1.79-0.00+0.00+0.00
Team18,68799.838.021.25.43.89.812.4100-6.56-8.17-2.58-3.98-7.34

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 32 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.02. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Ben SimmonsXextreme780––000.00.040023.9–23.90Out for season - torn achilles (Injury)
Keegan MurrayINJ 8ghigh2026-11-1372838383058.960.9685933.732.032.01,886Injured - left ankle capsulitis (Injury) - Est. Return 11/13
Maxime RaynaudINJ 8ghigh2026-11-1370797175053.153.1585626.821.021.01,115Injured - right kneecap (Injury) - Est. Return 11/13
Dylan CardwellINJ 4gmed2026-11-0430896376057.357.3526718.918.018.01,040Injured - calf strain (Injury) - Est. Return 11/04
Darius Acuff Jr.med049085878768.072.0707032.235.033.62,322
Zach LaVinehigh048564747458.062.0546632.934.033.41,972
Domantas Sabonismed049078848465.569.5657031.635.033.32,217
De'Andre Hunterhigh048565757558.562.5556626.527.026.71,590
Precious Achiuwamed049074828264.068.0627022.726.024.41,586
Nique Cliffordmed035880696953.556.5654525.016.020.51,115
Malik Monkhigh038573797961.564.5606622.718.020.41,274
Emanuel Sharpmed0490–909070.074.0–7011.918.015.01,064
Daeqwon Plowdenmed0490–909070.074.0–7011.915.013.5920
Alex Karabanmed0227–272721.023.0–2111.912.012.0141
Jonathan Mogbomed0358–585845.048.0–4512.211.011.6293
Sean PedullaGLGmed0020–202016.016.0–16–9.09.081G-League

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Darius Acuff Jr.Gallagher #107Likely will bury you on FG% but he likely leads rookies in MPG; could have absurd role if Kings thin out team
Domantas SabonisGallagher #45Finally couldn't stay on the court after missing just 15 games combined in last three years; trade rumors could alter value
Zach LaVineGallagher #113That $49 million contract won't be tradeable and that should keep LaVine on the floor until the deadline
Keegan MurrayGallagher #82Christie can't help himself to play him huge minutes and role could expand massively should Kings unload players
Maxime RaynaudGallagher #142Should be back in late November from scary knee injury
Maxime RaynaudDepth chartOut to start season for knee issue, targeting mid-November return
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Darius Acuff Jr.
34.1 mpg × 68 g = 2,322
Malik Monk
20.7 mpg × 62 g = 1,274
Emanuel Sharp
15.2 mpg × 70 g = 1,064
SG
Zach LaVine
34.0 mpg × 58 g = 1,972
Nique Clifford
20.8 mpg × 54 g = 1,115
SF
Ben Simmons
nan mpg × 0 g = 0
De'Andre Hunter
27.2 mpg × 58 g = 1,590
Daeqwon Plowden
13.1 mpg × 70 g = 920
Alex Karaban
6.7 mpg × 21 g = 141
PF
Keegan Murray
32.0 mpg × 59 g = 1,886
Precious Achiuwa
24.8 mpg × 64 g = 1,586
C
Domantas Sabonis
33.8 mpg × 66 g = 2,217
Dylan Cardwell
18.2 mpg × 57 g = 1,040
Jonathan Mogbo 2W
6.5 mpg × 45 g = 293
Maxime Raynaud IR
21.0 mpg × 53 g = 1,115

Not on ETR's depth chart: Sean Pedulla, Leaky Black

Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21@ LAC -3.428%L 96-121
2026-10-23vs POR +2.524%L 120-128
2026-10-25vs MEM -3.441%L 112-123
2026-10-27@ SAS +5.99%L 103-130
2026-10-29@ NOP -4.7-8.631%Dylan Cardwell; Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-10-31@ MEM -3.4-8.627%Dylan Cardwell; Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-11-02@ DAL -4.9-8.631%Dylan Cardwell; Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-11-04vs LAL +2.3-8.226%Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-11-06vs SAS +5.9-8.217%Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-11-08vs MIA +0.5-8.231%Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-11-10vs ORL -0.2-8.232%Ben Simmons; Maxime Raynaud; Keegan Murray
2026-11-13vs POR +2.4-8.425%Ben Simmons
2026-11-15vs OKC +4.7-8.419%Ben Simmons
2026-11-18vs PHX -0.8-8.434%Ben Simmons
2026-11-20@ LAL +2.3-8.415%Ben Simmons
2026-11-21vs BOS +6.3-8.416%Ben Simmons
2026-11-23vs SAS +5.9-8.417%Ben Simmons
2026-11-25@ GSW -0.3-8.420%Ben Simmons
2026-11-29vs MIN +2.8-8.424%Ben Simmons
2026-11-30vs NOP -4.6-8.445%Ben Simmons
2026-12-02@ PHX -0.8-8.421%Ben Simmons
2026-12-13vs NOP -4.6-8.445%Ben Simmons
2026-12-16@ OKC +4.7-8.411%Ben Simmons
2026-12-18@ NOP -4.6-8.431%Ben Simmons
2026-12-20@ MIA +0.5-8.419%Ben Simmons
2026-12-21@ ORL +1.0-8.418%Ben Simmons
2026-12-23vs DAL -4.3-8.444%Ben Simmons
2026-12-27vs UTA -4.4-8.445%Ben Simmons
2026-12-29vs PHI +2.5-8.425%Ben Simmons
2026-12-31vs BKN -5.7-8.449%Ben Simmons
2027-01-02@ PHX -0.8-8.421%Ben Simmons
2027-01-03@ OKC +4.7-8.411%Ben Simmons
2027-01-05vs DET +3.8-8.421%Ben Simmons
2027-01-07vs CHI -5.2-8.447%Ben Simmons
2027-01-08vs NYK +5.0-8.419%Ben Simmons
2027-01-10vs CHA -0.2-8.432%Ben Simmons
2027-01-12@ GSW -0.2-8.420%Ben Simmons
2027-01-14vs LAC -3.2-8.441%Ben Simmons
2027-01-15@ POR +2.4-8.415%Ben Simmons
2027-01-17@ UTA -4.4-8.431%Ben Simmons
2027-01-19vs LAL +2.3-8.425%Ben Simmons
2027-01-20vs MIL -6.5-8.451%Ben Simmons
2027-01-22@ LAL +2.3-8.415%Ben Simmons
2027-01-25@ DEN +3.4-8.413%Ben Simmons
2027-01-27@ PHI +2.5-8.415%Ben Simmons
2027-01-28@ WAS -5.1-8.433%Ben Simmons
2027-01-31@ DET +3.8-8.412%Ben Simmons
2027-02-04vs MIN +2.8-8.424%Ben Simmons
2027-02-06vs PHX -0.8-8.434%Ben Simmons
2027-02-07vs HOU +5.3-8.418%Ben Simmons
2027-02-09@ MIL -6.5-8.437%Ben Simmons
2027-02-11@ HOU +5.3-8.410%Ben Simmons
2027-02-13@ IND +0.1-8.419%Ben Simmons
2027-02-14@ ATL +0.8-8.418%Ben Simmons
2027-02-17vs IND +0.1-8.431%Ben Simmons
2027-02-25@ CLE +2.3-8.415%Ben Simmons
2027-02-27@ MEM -3.4-8.428%Ben Simmons
2027-02-28@ CHA -0.2-8.420%Ben Simmons
2027-03-02vs WAS -5.1-8.447%Ben Simmons
2027-03-04vs OKC +4.7-8.419%Ben Simmons
2027-03-06vs LAC -3.0-8.440%Ben Simmons
2027-03-08vs DEN +3.4-8.422%Ben Simmons
2027-03-10vs GSW +1.2-8.428%Ben Simmons
2027-03-12@ UTA -4.4-8.431%Ben Simmons
2027-03-14vs CLE +2.3-8.425%Ben Simmons
2027-03-16@ BOS +6.3-8.49%Ben Simmons
2027-03-17@ NYK +5.0-8.410%Ben Simmons
2027-03-19@ TOR +2.8-8.414%Ben Simmons
2027-03-21@ BKN -5.7-8.434%Ben Simmons
2027-03-22@ CHI -5.2-8.433%Ben Simmons
2027-03-24vs ATL +0.8-8.429%Ben Simmons
2027-03-27vs TOR +2.8-8.424%Ben Simmons
2027-03-29vs DEN +3.4-8.422%Ben Simmons
2027-03-31@ MIN +2.8-8.414%Ben Simmons
2027-04-02@ DAL -4.3-8.431%Ben Simmons
2027-04-04vs GSW +1.2-8.428%Ben Simmons
2027-04-06@ SAS +5.9-8.49%Ben Simmons
2027-04-07@ HOU +5.3-8.410%Ben Simmons
2027-04-09vs DAL -4.3-8.444%Ben Simmons
2027-04-11@ LAC -3.0-8.427%Ben Simmons
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Rookie Darius Acuff Jr. has a 30–36% usage role from day one, and an inefficient one. Sabonis looked bad, the frontcourt is decimated (Raynaud and Cardwell hurt), and ETR calls the team terrible: first in transition, last in shot quality.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Darius Acuff Jr.: first-half usage of 34.3%, 30.8%, 28.6% and 36.4% across his games, with a 45.9 TS% and 4.0 turnovers per game. Christie wasn't even calling plays for him. He put up 25/4/8 in 27 minutes once.
  • Zach LaVine: 26.5% usage, playing off the ball next to Acuff, who has taken some of his handling.
  • Domantas Sabonis: awful early (4/3/3 with five fouls in 10 minutes), played only one or two preseason games, and was better in the second half of the finale (with no Wemby out there).
  • Ben Simmons: reportedly starting next to Acuff (via Marc Spears). He played 14 first-half minutes at -26 in the finale, with managed minutes ("we're going to do what's best for Ben Simmons").
  • De'Andre Hunter (0.0%, then 15.8% usage, missing every shot) and Precious Achiuwa (8.3%) barely touched it.
  • Nique Clifford gets a handling role but not enough minutes.
Minutes & rotation
  • Expected starters: Acuff, LaVine, Simmons, Keegan Murray, Sabonis.
  • Murray played 19:09 in one first half, but had a disappointing preseason.
  • Injuries: Maxime Raynaud (knee, out at least two weeks; ETR took him way down), Dylan Cardwell (calf, at least two weeks, doubtful for the opener), Achiuwa (ankle), Malik Monk (missed the preseason).
  • Bench: Elfrid Payton is PG2. Emanuel Sharp backs up LaVine (Christie loves him, and he might play opening night). Clifford backs up Simmons, Hunter backs up Murray, and Alex Karaban is 10th. Jonathan Mogbo is behind Achiuwa.
Who plays together
  • Acuff-LaVine backcourt, with LaVine off the ball.
  • Sharp overlaps with LaVine and Clifford overlaps with Simmons.
  • Achiuwa takes the primary defensive assignments (he guarded Luka).
Pace & shot selection
  • First in transition frequency but last in location eFG% (shot profile). ETR: "Some things never change."
  • Acuff's high-volume, inefficient creation drives the shot diet.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Darius Acuff Jr.6834.12,322Rookie with 30%+ usage. Inefficient and turnover-prone.
Zach LaVine5834.01,972Off-ball No. 2.
Domantas Sabonis6633.82,217Barely played, looked bad. ETR moved him down.
Keegan Murray5932.01,886Big minutes, disappointing preseason.
Ben Simmons0–0Projected starter, managed minutes.
Precious Achiuwa6424.81,586Defensive stopper, ankle sprain.
Malik Monk6220.71,274Missed the preseason.
Emanuel Sharp7015.21,064Backup SG. Might play opening night.
Nique Clifford5420.81,115Bench wing.
Maxime Raynaud5321.01,115Knee. Out at least two weeks.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 5LALDarius Acuff, Zach LaVine, De’Andre Hunter, Precious Achiuwa, Domantas SabonisKeegan Murray, Malik Monk, Ben Simmons
Oct 8LALDarius Acuff Jr., Zach LaVine, De’Andre Hunter, Precious Achiuwa, Maxime RaynaudKeegan Murray, Domantas Sabonis, Malik Monk, Ben Simmons
Oct 10GSWDarius Acuff Jr., Zach LaVine, Ben Simmons, Keegan Murray, Precious Achiuwa
Oct 13PORElfrid Payton, Leaky Black, Nique Clifford, Keegan Murray, Precious AchiuwaDarius Acuff, Dylan Cardwell, De’Andre Hunter, Zach LaVine, Malik Monk, Maxime Raynaud, Domantas Sabonis, Ben Simmons

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.