NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

NYK Knicks #5 of 30

Projected wins
51.8
FanDuel 48.5 (o-150 / u+120) · record 1-3
Net rating
+5.03
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +3.58 · def +1.82
Next game / full strength
+6.83 / +5.01
2026-10-28 @ CHI (Monster daily minutes) · out: Jose Alvarado
DARKO vs market
+4.05 / +6.01
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 49.6 / 53.9
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
-0.09
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
86% ETR
8% MPG from ETR FPPG · 5% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
100 pts
37 reb · 24 ast · 12.4 3pm · 86% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Mikal BridgesSG1G307631.72,39414.83.73.51.10.61.91.1+0.02+0.1728.66212.8+0.25+1.98+1.11+0.32-0.08+0.21-0.05+0.71
Jalen BrunsonPG1G306734.72,33225.93.47.00.80.12.52.3-0.19+0.8341.03512.5+3.11+5.24+4.17+4.12-1.01+2.57-0.63+2.60
Karl-Anthony TownsC1C306731.52,09721.612.03.40.80.61.72.5+0.63+0.8042.91211.2+3.42+2.59+3.00+2.07+1.35+1.16+0.75+1.68
O.G. AnunobyPF1F296333.22,08417.25.22.21.40.82.31.4+0.02+0.2531.94411.1+3.36+2.22+2.79+1.86+1.50+1.03+0.83+1.55
Josh HartSF1G316531.72,05311.68.04.91.10.31.41.7+0.00-0.1130.98511.0+0.70+0.57+0.63-0.05+0.75-0.03+0.41+0.35
Miles McBrideSG2G266323.31,4729.82.12.30.80.22.10.7-0.74+0.0618.32257.9+1.40-0.20+0.60+0.78+0.62+0.31+0.24+0.23
Landry ShametSF2G296124.01,4719.21.91.60.60.22.00.7-0.45-0.0515.52827.9+0.17-0.35-0.09-0.18+0.35-0.07+0.14-0.04
Andre DrummondC2C336317.31,0966.78.41.10.80.70.41.0+0.05-0.5321.72245.9-1.18+1.92+0.37-2.49+1.31-0.73+0.39+0.11
Jose AlvaradoOUTPG2G285918.01,0667.72.33.70.90.21.31.0-0.47+0.0218.22515.7+0.46-0.47-0.01-0.21+0.67-0.06+0.19-0.00
Jordan Clarksonmpg from ETR FPPGSG3G346416.21,040–––––––––14.9–5.6-1.66+0.53-0.57-0.88-0.78-0.25-0.22-0.16
Mohamed Diawarampg from ETR FPPGPF3F21618.4512–––––––––14.6–2.7-2.21-3.57-2.89-1.56-0.65-0.21-0.09-0.40
James WisemanC25436.0259–––––––––––1.4-3.31-3.54-3.43-3.07-0.25-0.21-0.02-0.24
Tyler KolekETR depth fillPG3G25455.7259–––––––––––1.4-1.46-1.31-1.39-0.91-0.55-0.06-0.04-0.10
Dalton KnechtETR depth fillF25445.5246–––––––––––1.3-0.86-1.67-1.26-0.01-0.85-0.00-0.06-0.08
Pacome DadietETR depth fillPF2F21444.5201–––––––––––1.1-0.74-2.97-1.85-0.14-0.60-0.01-0.03-0.10
Kevin McCullar Jrdarko_feb2026ETR depth fillSG4164.774–––––––––––0.4-1.86–-1.86-1.49-0.37-0.03-0.01-0.04
Tyler NickelETR depth fillSF3F23164.266–––––––––––0.4-2.33–-2.33-1.77-0.56-0.04-0.01-0.04
Team18,72099.937.423.86.82.812.410.0100+5.39+6.72+3.57+1.82+6.05

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Jalen Brunsonmed0490828610067.171.1687034.435.034.72,332
O.G. Anunobyhigh0485768010062.766.7636633.433.033.22,084
Mikal Bridgeslow04100949710075.579.5777832.431.031.72,394
Josh Harthigh0485818310064.768.7676631.432.031.72,053
Karl-Anthony Townsmed0490818510066.670.6677031.931.031.42,097
Landry Shamethigh0485727810061.265.2606623.025.024.01,471
Miles McBridehigh0485778110063.267.2646622.724.023.41,472
Jose AlvaradoOUThigh02837077059.261.2576518.918.018.01,066Out - left ankle sprain (Injury) - Est. Return 10/28
Andre Drummondmed0490728110063.267.2607019.715.017.41,096
Jordan Clarksonmed03907783064.267.2637018.716.017.31,040
Mohamed Diawaramed01906980061.262.2557018.415.016.7512
James Wisemanhigh0355–5510043.446.4–43–12.012.0259
Tyler Kolekmed0258–5810045.447.4–4512.110.011.1259
Dalton Knechtmed0058–58044.444.4–4512.110.011.1246

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Mikal BridgesGallagher #7482 games in the bag and minutes could come back up after awful close to regular season
Jalen BrunsonGallagher #30Durability and consistency the name of the game for reigning Finals MVP
Karl-Anthony TownsGallagher #11Expecting NYK to play through him given 120 O rating in playoffs and rebounding could be back up sans MitchRob
O.G. AnunobyGallagher #52Efficiency peaked late at 72.1 TS% in playoffs and 64.9 TS% post break; Brown has to play him a ton
Josh HartGallagher #103Brown cut his minutes from Thib's 37.6 to 30.2 but he had a nagging injury; will still play a ton and fill it up
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Jalen Brunson
34.7 mpg × 67 g = 2,332
Jose Alvarado
18.0 mpg × 59 g = 1,066
Tyler Kolek
5.7 mpg × 45 g = 259
SG
Mikal Bridges
31.7 mpg × 76 g = 2,394
Miles McBride
23.3 mpg × 63 g = 1,472
Jordan Clarkson
16.2 mpg × 64 g = 1,040
Kevin McCullar Jr 2W
4.7 mpg × 16 g = 74
SF
Josh Hart
31.7 mpg × 65 g = 2,053
Landry Shamet
24.0 mpg × 61 g = 1,471
Tyler Nickel 2W
4.2 mpg × 16 g = 66
PF
O.G. Anunoby
33.2 mpg × 63 g = 2,084
Pacome Dadiet
4.5 mpg × 44 g = 201
Mohamed Diawara
8.4 mpg × 61 g = 512
C
Karl-Anthony Towns
31.5 mpg × 67 g = 2,097
Andre Drummond
17.3 mpg × 63 g = 1,096

Not on ETR's depth chart: James Wiseman, Dalton Knecht

Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-20vs PHI +2.565%L 100-106
2026-10-23@ BOS +6.339%L 103-107
2026-10-25vs ORL +0.770%L 102-111
2026-10-27vs DET +3.761%W 111-97
2026-10-28@ CHI -4.2+6.876%Monster tonight Jose Alvarado
2026-10-30@ PHI +2.5+5.051%
2026-11-02vs BKN -5.7+5.085%
2026-11-04vs CHI -5.2+5.084%
2026-11-07@ CLE +2.4+5.051%
2026-11-10vs MIL -6.5+5.086%
2026-11-11vs CLE +2.4+5.065%
2026-11-13@ IND -0.0+5.059%
2026-11-15@ TOR +2.8+5.050%
2026-11-17@ TOR +2.8+5.050%
2026-11-19@ MIN +2.8+5.050%
2026-11-21vs POR +2.4+5.065%
2026-11-22vs IND -0.0+5.072%
2026-11-25vs CLE +2.3+5.066%
2026-11-27vs MIA +0.5+5.071%
2026-11-29vs ATL +0.8+5.070%
2026-12-01@ CHI -5.2+5.074%
2026-12-02@ MIL -6.5+5.077%
2026-12-12@ MIA +0.5+5.057%
2026-12-14@ HOU +5.3+5.042%
2026-12-16@ NOP -4.6+5.072%
2026-12-18@ WAS -5.1+5.073%
2026-12-21@ CLE +2.3+5.051%
2026-12-23vs UTA -4.4+5.083%
2026-12-25vs SAS +5.9+5.054%
2026-12-27vs BKN -5.7+5.085%
2026-12-30@ UTA -4.4+5.072%
2026-12-31@ PHX -0.8+5.061%
2027-01-02@ DEN +3.4+5.048%
2027-01-04@ POR +2.4+5.051%
2027-01-06@ GSW -0.2+5.059%
2027-01-08@ SAC -8.4+5.081%
2027-01-11vs DEN +3.4+5.062%
2027-01-13@ BOS +6.3+5.039%
2027-01-14vs MIA +0.5+5.071%
2027-01-16vs DAL -4.3+5.082%
2027-01-18vs MIN +2.8+5.064%
2027-01-20vs TOR +2.8+5.064%
2027-01-22@ ATL +0.8+5.056%
2027-01-24vs LAC -3.2+5.080%
2027-01-26vs PHX -0.8+5.074%
2027-01-28vs ATL +0.8+5.070%
2027-01-30vs LAL +2.3+5.066%
2027-02-01@ BKN -5.7+5.075%
2027-02-03@ DET +3.8+5.046%
2027-02-04vs TOR +2.8+5.064%
2027-02-07@ OKC +4.7+5.044%
2027-02-09vs CHA -0.2+5.073%
2027-02-11@ PHI +2.5+5.051%
2027-02-13vs GSW +1.2+5.069%
2027-02-15@ MEM -3.4+5.069%
2027-02-17@ DET +3.8+5.046%
2027-02-25vs OKC +4.7+5.058%
2027-02-27vs PHI +2.5+5.065%
2027-02-28vs MIL -6.5+5.086%
2027-03-02vs MEM -3.4+5.080%
2027-03-04@ DAL -4.3+5.071%
2027-03-07@ SAS +5.9+5.040%
2027-03-10@ LAC -3.0+5.068%
2027-03-11@ LAL +2.3+5.051%
2027-03-14vs BOS +6.3+5.053%
2027-03-16@ WAS -5.1+5.073%
2027-03-17vs SAC -8.4+5.090%
2027-03-20vs WAS -5.1+5.084%
2027-03-23vs NOP -4.6+5.083%
2027-03-24vs HOU +5.3+5.056%
2027-03-26@ CHA -0.2+5.059%
2027-03-28@ ORL +1.0+5.055%
2027-03-30@ ORL +1.0+5.055%
2027-04-01vs CHA -0.2+5.073%
2027-04-02@ BKN -5.7+5.075%
2027-04-04vs BOS +6.3+5.053%
2027-04-06@ ATL +0.8+5.056%
2027-04-08@ MIL -6.5+5.077%
2027-04-09vs DET +3.8+5.061%
2027-04-11vs IND +0.0+5.072%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: The champs have the most stable rotation in the league: the play-through-KAT offense that won the title, with Andre Drummond taking every non-KAT minute and Deuce McBride losing ground.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Karl-Anthony Towns: 13/15/9 in 29 minutes and in excellent shape. The offense runs through him, as in the title run.
  • Andre Drummond: the Knicks ran some offense through him too.
  • Jalen Brunson (reigning Finals MVP) has his usual role.
  • Josh Hart is playing through a finger injury and could have a tighter leash if his shot isn't falling.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: Brunson, Mikal Bridges, Hart, OG Anunoby, Towns. Mohamed Diawara started when Hart sat.
  • Drummond takes every non-KAT minute with no overlap, so there's less two-big time than KAT and Mitchell Robinson had.
  • Bench: Landry Shamet is the lead bench wing (non-Hart minutes, behind Bridges). Jose Alvarado gets the non-Brunson minutes. McBride had only six first-half minutes even with Hart out.
  • Mike Brown split bench spots in one game (Tyler Kolek with Alvarado, Jordan Clarkson with McBride). ETR cut McBride.
  • Bruce Brown and James Wiseman were competing for the last roster spot.
Who plays together
  • Towns and Drummond don't share the floor.
  • Shamet and Alvarado are the straight swaps for Hart/Bridges and Brunson.
Pace & shot selection
  • ETR logged little pace or shot data. The bench and fringe guys lost a first half 86-47 when the core rested on a back-to-back.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Karl-Anthony Towns6731.52,097Offensive hub, excellent shape.
Jalen Brunson6734.72,332Unchanged.
Mikal Bridges7631.72,394Starter.
OG Anunoby6333.22,084Starter.
Josh Hart6531.72,053Starter, playing through a finger injury.
Andre Drummond6317.31,096Every non-KAT minute. Would get a huge role if KAT misses time.
Landry Shamet6124.01,471Lead bench wing.
Jose Alvarado5918.01,066Backup PG.
Miles McBride6323.31,472Lost his minutes to Shamet and Alvarado.
Mohamed Diawara618.4512Spot starter when Hart is out.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 5PHIJalen Brunson, Mikal Bridges, Josh Hart, OG Anunoby, Karl-Anthony TownsJose Alvarado
Oct 8WASJalen Brunson, Mikal Bridges, Josh Hart, OG Anunoby, Karl-Anthony Towns
Oct 12MINJalen Brunson, Mikal Bridges, Josh Hart, OG Anunoby, Karl-Anthony Towns
Oct 13TORJose Alvarado, Bruce Brown, Deuce McBride, Mohamed Diawara, James WisemanJordan Clarkson
Oct 15TORJalen Brunson, Mikal Bridges, OG Anunoby, Mohamed Diawara, Karl-Anthony TownsJosh Hart

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.