NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

HOU Rockets #2 of 30

Projected wins
55.5
FanDuel 52.5 (o-130 / u+105) · record 4-0
Net rating
+5.23
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +3.31 · def +3.97
Next game / full strength
+4.88 / +5.30
2026-10-28 @ MIL (Monster daily minutes) · out: Alperen Sengun; Marcus Smart; Steven Adams
DARKO vs market
+5.94 / +4.53
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 56.9 / 54.1
Minutes covered
18,720
of 18,720 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
-0.29
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
94% ETR
0% MPG from ETR FPPG · 5% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
108 pts
42 reb · 25 ast · 11.4 3pm · 94% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Amen ThompsonSG1G236736.52,45118.38.34.61.50.80.42.2+1.28-0.2839.92113.1+1.53+1.17+1.35+1.14+0.39+0.74+0.26+0.88
Kevin DurantSF1F386435.72,27726.05.64.40.80.92.33.0+0.87+1.1841.42312.2+3.60+4.04+3.82+3.56+0.03+2.17+0.02+2.32
Jabari Smith Jr.PF1F236932.82,26914.76.91.50.60.82.01.2-0.48+0.1028.49912.1+0.54+0.30+0.42+0.38+0.16+0.23+0.10+0.25
Alperen SengunC1C246733.42,22620.49.55.51.21.00.52.7+0.86-1.0844.13211.9+2.42+2.04+2.23+1.36+1.05+0.81+0.63+1.32
Fred VanVleetPG1G325832.81,91414.33.55.61.40.42.61.4-1.34+0.4130.98410.2+1.47+2.28+1.88+0.27+1.21+0.14+0.61+0.96
Tari EasonPF2F256026.01,56911.86.41.41.40.61.51.1-0.51-0.0426.51198.4+1.52+0.14+0.83-0.14+1.66-0.06+0.70+0.35
Marcus SmartQSG2G326025.61,5289.12.63.01.20.31.61.3-0.66+0.0519.92128.2+1.20-1.24-0.02-0.04+1.24-0.02+0.51-0.01
Reed SheppardPG2G226921.91,50412.02.72.91.20.62.41.3-0.75+0.0723.61188.0+0.80-1.75-0.47+0.51+0.29+0.20+0.12-0.19
Bogdan BogdanovicSF2G345418.49918.82.52.20.60.11.51.2-0.41+0.1316.22995.3-0.45+0.17-0.14-0.54+0.10-0.14+0.03-0.04
Steven AdamsINJ 6g · back 11-09C2C334222.09205.88.11.50.60.60.00.9+0.16-1.2420.52924.9+2.08+3.17+2.62-1.23+3.31-0.30+0.81+0.64
Clint CapelaETR depth fillC3C32446.8304–––––––––––1.6+0.89+1.02+0.95-2.02+2.92-0.16+0.23+0.08
Bruce ThorntonETR depth fillPG3G23445.8257–––––––––––1.4-2.42-1.37-1.90-1.62-0.80-0.11-0.06-0.13
Jae'Sean TateETR depth fillSF3F31415.8242–––––––––––1.3-1.79-0.69-1.25-2.11+0.32-0.14+0.02-0.08
Isaiah CrawfordETR depth fillSG3F24165.384–––––––––––0.4-0.69-2.12-1.40-0.59-0.10-0.01-0.00-0.03
Quadir CopelandETR depth fillPF3G23165.080–––––––––––0.4-2.21–-2.21-1.76-0.44-0.04-0.01-0.05
Oscar TshiebweC26173.254–––––––––––0.3+1.20-5.30-2.05+0.96+0.24+0.01+0.00-0.03
Julian PhillipsF22163.250–––––––––––0.3-0.32-1.22-0.77-0.41+0.09-0.01+0.00-0.01
Team18,720108.441.724.87.94.711.412.5100+7.29+5.23+3.32+3.97+6.25

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Steven AdamsINJ 6gextreme2026-11-0961625458041.842.8444520.422.022.0920Injured - right soleus strain (Injury Maintenance) - Est. Return 11/09
Amen Thompsonmed0488838610067.171.1696936.037.036.52,451
Kevin Durantmed0488748110063.767.7626935.436.035.72,277
Alperen Sengunmed04888586066.670.6706932.834.033.42,226
Fred VanVleethigh0380697410058.361.3576232.733.032.91,914
Jabari Smith Jr.med0488888810069.173.1736932.533.032.82,269
Tari Easonhigh0483707710060.264.2596525.926.026.01,569
Marcus SmartQhigh02837278059.761.7586525.226.025.61,528Questionable - left forearm strain (Injury) - status for next game not specified yet
Reed Sheppardmed0388878810068.671.6716922.821.021.91,504
Bogdan Bogdanovichigh0483546910053.857.8466519.917.018.4991
Clint Capelamed0356–5610044.447.4–4411.911.011.5304
Bruce Thorntonmed0356–5610044.447.4–4411.910.011.0257
Jae'Sean Tatehigh0354–54041.544.5–4211.910.011.0242

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Amen ThompsonGallagher #21NBA's total minutes leader and was paid in offseason; Rockets hired shooting guru Chip Englland
Kevin DurantGallagher #22Second in total minutes last year with Udoka running him into the ground and was still top 15 per game in 9 cat (8th total)
Jabari Smith Jr.Gallagher #99Career-high usage with healthy Amen, Sengun and KD and has massive minutes ceiling if HOU gets thinner
Alperen SengunGallagher #20Udoka trust him again and the 1.1 blocks helped his value a ton; expecting FVV to not impact him much
Fred VanVleetGallagher #87Udoka probably can't help himself to play him 34-plus minutes again
Tari EasonGallagher #108Got to 33 MPG in playoffs (KD injury) and maybe he's over the stress fracture issue
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Fred VanVleet
32.8 mpg × 58 g = 1,914
Reed Sheppard
21.9 mpg × 69 g = 1,504
Bruce Thornton
5.8 mpg × 44 g = 257
SG
Amen Thompson
36.5 mpg × 67 g = 2,451
Marcus Smart
25.6 mpg × 60 g = 1,528
Isaiah Crawford
5.3 mpg × 16 g = 84
SF
Kevin Durant
35.7 mpg × 64 g = 2,277
Bogdan Bogdanovic
18.4 mpg × 54 g = 991
Jae'Sean Tate
5.8 mpg × 41 g = 242
PF
Jabari Smith Jr.
32.8 mpg × 69 g = 2,269
Tari Eason
26.0 mpg × 60 g = 1,569
Quadir Copeland 2W
5.0 mpg × 16 g = 80
C
Alperen Sengun
33.4 mpg × 67 g = 2,226
Steven Adams
22.0 mpg × 42 g = 920
Clint Capela
6.8 mpg × 44 g = 304

Not on ETR's depth chart: Oscar Tshiebwe, Julian Phillips

Schedule 4 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21vs DAL -4.483%W 128-110
2026-10-23@ SAS +5.940%W 114-110
2026-10-24@ ATL +0.857%W 121-114
2026-10-26vs ATL +0.870%W 120-110
2026-10-28@ MIL -5.0+4.973%Monster tonight Alperen Sengun; Marcus Smart; Steven Adams
2026-10-30@ DAL -4.9+4.471%Steven Adams
2026-10-31vs OKC +4.7+4.456%Steven Adams
2026-11-02vs BOS +6.3+4.451%Steven Adams
2026-11-04vs MIN +2.8+4.462%Steven Adams
2026-11-07@ PHX -0.8+4.459%Steven Adams
2026-11-09vs DEN +3.4+5.363%
2026-11-11vs GSW -0.3+5.374%
2026-11-13vs UTA -4.4+5.383%
2026-11-15@ WAS -5.1+5.374%
2026-11-16@ MIA +0.5+5.358%
2026-11-18@ IND -0.0+5.360%
2026-11-20@ DEN +3.4+5.349%
2026-11-23vs LAC -4.4+5.383%
2026-11-25vs PHX -0.8+5.375%
2026-11-28vs PHI +2.5+5.366%
2026-11-30vs LAL +2.3+5.366%
2026-12-01vs TOR +2.8+5.365%
2026-12-13@ CHI -5.2+5.374%
2026-12-14vs NYK +5.0+5.358%
2026-12-16vs MIL -6.5+5.387%
2026-12-18@ MEM -3.4+5.369%
2026-12-20@ TOR +2.8+5.350%
2026-12-23@ PHI +2.5+5.352%
2026-12-27vs OKC +4.7+5.359%
2026-12-29@ LAL +2.3+5.352%
2026-12-30@ GSW -0.2+5.360%
2027-01-01vs DAL -4.3+5.383%
2027-01-03vs CLE +2.3+5.366%
2027-01-05vs MIN +2.8+5.365%
2027-01-07vs MEM -3.4+5.381%
2027-01-09@ BKN -5.7+5.376%
2027-01-11@ BOS +6.3+5.340%
2027-01-13@ OKC +4.7+5.345%
2027-01-15vs WAS -5.1+5.384%
2027-01-16vs DET +3.8+5.362%
2027-01-18@ MEM -3.4+5.369%
2027-01-20@ MIN +2.8+5.350%
2027-01-22@ CHA -0.2+5.360%
2027-01-24@ ORL +1.0+5.356%
2027-01-26@ SAS +5.9+5.341%
2027-01-27vs NOP -4.6+5.384%
2027-01-29vs ORL +1.0+5.370%
2027-01-31@ DAL -4.3+5.372%
2027-02-03vs UTA -4.4+5.383%
2027-02-05@ PHX -0.8+5.362%
2027-02-07@ SAC -8.4+5.382%
2027-02-09@ UTA -4.4+5.372%
2027-02-11vs SAC -8.4+5.390%
2027-02-12@ NOP -4.6+5.373%
2027-02-14vs DEN +3.4+5.363%
2027-02-16@ LAC -3.2+5.369%
2027-02-18@ LAL +2.3+5.352%
2027-02-26vs CHA -0.2+5.373%
2027-02-28vs MIA +0.5+5.372%
2027-03-01vs GSW +1.2+5.370%
2027-03-03vs NOP -4.6+5.384%
2027-03-05vs SAS +5.9+5.355%
2027-03-07@ GSW +1.2+5.356%
2027-03-08@ LAC -3.0+5.368%
2027-03-10@ UTA -4.4+5.372%
2027-03-13vs IND +0.0+5.373%
2027-03-16vs SAS +5.9+5.355%
2027-03-17vs BKN -5.7+5.386%
2027-03-19@ NOP -4.6+5.373%
2027-03-22@ CLE +2.3+5.352%
2027-03-24@ NYK +5.0+5.344%
2027-03-25@ DET +3.8+5.347%
2027-03-28vs LAL +2.3+5.366%
2027-03-30@ POR +2.8+5.350%
2027-03-31@ POR +2.8+5.350%
2027-04-02vs MEM -3.4+5.381%
2027-04-04vs CHI -5.2+5.385%
2027-04-07vs SAC -8.4+5.390%
2027-04-09vs POR +2.8+5.365%
2027-04-11@ MIN +3.4+5.349%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Fred VanVleet is back with no visible minutes limit, and the offense runs through him and Sengun. Udoka runs a tight nine, and Tari Eason is pushing Jabari Smith Jr. for minutes.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Fred VanVleet: hit three 3s in his first three minutes back. All 12 of his shots were threes, he had seven assists, and the offense got more space and ran more sets.
  • Alperen Sengun: triple-double in 22 minutes, with a smoother jumper.
  • Kevin Durant: fewer touches with VanVleet back, but still attacked Flagg. His assists may dip.
  • Amen Thompson: lost a large share of the handling to VanVleet and played off the ball (12 first-half points vs OKC, five of his six makes assisted at the rim). He went 1-of-5 from three in the preseason, so ETR expects a small step back in assists.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: VanVleet, Thompson, Durant, Jabari Smith Jr., Sengun.
  • VanVleet matched Thompson in average first-half minutes (17.2 vs 17.3). The early back-to-back limit (ETR first guessed mid-November) may already be gone.
  • Nine-man rotation: Steven Adams behind Sengun, Bogdan Bogdanovic behind Durant, Reed Sheppard behind VanVleet, and Tari Eason.
  • Tari Eason: 20/9/2 in 24 minutes, a 70 TS%, and 15.5 first-half minutes. He is cutting into Smith's minutes.
  • Reed Sheppard gets only about 7 minutes per first half when VanVleet plays, though he had the third-highest 3PA per 100.
  • Marcus Smart didn't play in the full-strength game. Udoka has little trust past his top nine (starters at 15:50+ and Eason at 15:31 in one first half).
Who plays together
  • Adams for Sengun is a straight swap. Bogdanovic and Sheppard have some overlap with Durant and VanVleet.
  • With no Sengun or Adams, Houston went small with Eason up front.
Pace & shot selection
  • Dominant on the offensive glass and led the preseason with a 129.8 offensive rating (one game).
  • Thompson's offense lives at the rim; the jumper isn't there yet.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Fred VanVleet5832.81,914Back, no limit visible. Runs the offense and shoots threes.
Alperen Sengun6733.42,226Co-hub. Triple-double in 22 minutes.
Kevin Durant6435.72,277Slightly fewer touches, same scorer.
Amen Thompson6736.52,451Off-ball cutter now. Fewer assists.
Jabari Smith Jr.6932.82,269Starter, losing some minutes to Eason.
Tari Eason6026.01,569Bench energy, very efficient. Pushing for more minutes.
Steven Adams4222.0920Straight backup to Sengun.
Bogdan Bogdanovic5418.4991Seventh man, backs up Durant.
Reed Sheppard6921.91,504Ninth man. Shoots on sight in limited minutes.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 9DALFred VanVleet, Amen Thompson, Kevin Durant, Jabari Smith Jr., Alperen Sengun
Oct 11DALReed Sheppard, Marcus Smart, Amen Thompson, Jabari Smith Jr., Clint CapelaKeviN Durant, Fred VanVleet, Alperen Sengun, Steven Adams
Oct 15OKCFred VanVleet, Amen Thompson, Kevin Durant, Jabari Smith Jr., Alperen SengunSteven Adams

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.