NBA 2026-27 Wins Model

built 2026-10-28 15:40 · darko 2026-10-28 15:40 · rosters 2026-10-28 15:40 · schedule 2026-10-28 15:40 · build 2026-10-28 15:40 · etr 2026-10-28 15:40 · monster_ros 2026-10-28 15:40 · fanduel 2026-10-28 15:40 · sim 2026-10-28 15:40

POR Trail Blazers #9 of 30

Projected wins
48.1
FanDuel 48.5 (o-110 / u-115) · record 3-0
Net rating
+2.53
avg over remaining games · 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market · DARKO off +3.18 · def +0.79
Next game / full strength
+2.60 / +2.83
2026-10-29 vs MEM · out: Shaedon Sharpe
DARKO vs market
+2.63 / +2.43
net on DPM alone / market alone · wins 48.3 / 47.9
Minutes covered
18,960
of 18,960 remaining · fill 0 @ replacement
Roster
17
0 rookies on model/prior
Schedule
+0.02
avg opp net · 2 games unscheduled
ETR minutes mix
81% ETR
8% MPG from ETR FPPG · 11% ETR depth fill
ETR box (rated players)
99 pts
37 reb · 24 ast · 11.7 3pm · 81% of minutes
Roster assumptions minutes: per game: role MPG = mean of ETR + Monster ROS + ros_return, availability from Monster ROS (injury timelines); slate 10-28 (24 teams) on Monster daily minutes, pulled 10-28 15:39 · ETR per-game stats · rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market per 100 poss · contrib = 5 × rating × minute share · names link to DataBallr
PlayerETR slotPosAgeGPMPGMinPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PMTOFG% zFT% zFPPG9-cat rkShare %DPMMktRatingODO ctbD ctbContrib
Toumani CamaraSF1F267033.22,33712.35.42.11.30.52.31.5-0.55-0.1725.79712.3+1.17+0.74+0.95+0.21+0.95+0.13+0.59+0.59
Deni AvdijaPF1F256633.42,20722.37.45.11.00.51.93.2-0.14+0.2440.05911.6+2.00+1.68+1.84+2.54-0.54+1.47-0.31+1.07
Donovan ClinganC1C226828.01,90412.211.81.60.72.01.01.4+0.48-0.6935.33610.0+1.49+0.54+1.01+0.05+1.44+0.03+0.72+0.51
Damian LillardPG1G365632.61,84221.83.95.80.90.23.02.2-0.90+1.8136.1639.7+0.52+3.80+2.16+1.62-1.10+0.78-0.53+1.05
Jrue HolidaySG2G366028.71,71914.64.54.91.10.32.32.2-0.44+0.2529.31229.1+1.29+2.82+2.06+1.29+0.00+0.59+0.00+0.93
Ja MorantSG1G275430.21,63221.53.86.71.10.31.43.4-0.90+0.7536.81348.6+2.15+2.83+2.49+2.54-0.40+1.09-0.17+1.07
Scoot HendersonQPG2G226025.51,53615.03.14.11.00.31.92.7-0.85+0.2825.82238.1-0.65-1.89-1.27-0.02-0.64-0.01-0.26-0.52
Vit KrejciSF2G266021.21,2597.42.31.60.60.31.60.7-0.21-0.0214.62906.6-0.45-1.45-0.95-0.71+0.26-0.23+0.09-0.32
Sidy Cissokompg from ETR FPPGPF2G226319.61,233–––––––––14.3–6.5-0.08-0.62-0.35-1.19+1.10-0.39+0.36-0.12
Robert WilliamsC2C295018.69217.17.31.20.61.60.10.8+0.72-0.2523.41614.9+2.17+0.99+1.58+0.17+2.00+0.04+0.49+0.38
Micah PotterETR depth fillC4C287112.6897–––––––––––4.7-0.13-4.22-2.17+0.07-0.20+0.02-0.05-0.51
Branden CarlsonQETR depth fillPF3C274610.7489–––––––––––2.6-0.76-1.44-1.10-0.52-0.24-0.07-0.03-0.14
Yang HansenETR depth fillC3C21468.9411–––––––––––2.2-1.82-3.84-2.83-2.04+0.22-0.22+0.02-0.31
Shaedon SharpeINJ 57g · back 02-26mpg from ETR FPPGSF1G231024.0244–––––––––––1.3+0.10+0.05+0.07+1.16-1.07+0.08-0.07+0.01
Chris YoungbloodGLGETR depth fillSG3G24168.1129–––––––––––0.7-1.54+0.11-0.71-1.20-0.34-0.04-0.01-0.02
John TonjeGLGF25225.0110–––––––––––0.6-2.26-2.87-2.56-1.48-0.78-0.04-0.02-0.07
Jayson KentGLGETR depth fillSF3G24224.089–––––––––––0.5-2.66-1.71-2.19-2.19-0.47-0.05-0.01-0.05
Team18,96099.237.224.16.14.411.713.4100+3.96+3.11+3.17+0.79+3.55

PTS–TO are ETR per-game projections (recovered from ETR's 9-cat z-scores; blank = outside ETR's 9-cat top 300; method on the Inputs page). Team row = Σ(per-game × games)/82. Rating = 50% DARKO DPM + 50% DARKO market rating (DARKO's player rating implied by closing betting spreads, per 100 poss); DPM alone where DARKO has no market rating. Team row under DPM / Mkt = Σ contrib on that rating alone. O/D ctb split DARKO's DPM (the market rating has no O/D split), so they add up to the DPM side, not the blended contrib. Fill of 0 minutes at replacement DPM (-2.2) contributes -0.00. GP / MPG / Min are expected over the remaining games: each game's 240 minutes go to whoever is available (see Injuries & availability), so a player's rating only counts in the games he is projected to play. League-relative centering shifts every team by the same constant.

Injuries & availability Monster return dates · games played so far · chance to play each game = half Monster, half ETR preseason · role MPG = ETR + Monster
PlayerInjRiskOut untilGames outPlayedMon %ETR %Avail %Next %Exp GPSeason GETR GMon GETR MPGMon MPGRole MPGExp minMonster note
Shaedon SharpeINJ 57ghigh2027-02-26560652344010.210.2191524.724.024.0244Injured - knee (Injury) - Est. Return 02/26
Deni Avdijahigh038484848466.069.0696633.933.033.42,207
Toumani Camaramed039089898970.573.5737133.333.033.12,337
Damian Lillardhigh037865727256.559.5546232.233.032.61,842
Ja Moranthigh037166686854.057.0555631.429.030.21,632
Jrue Holidayhigh038468767660.063.0576630.327.028.61,719
Donovan Clinganmed039082868668.071.0687128.028.028.01,904
Scoot HendersonQhigh038470775060.263.2586628.023.025.51,536Questionable - left ankle soreness (Injury)
Vit Krejcihigh038467757559.562.5566620.322.021.11,259
Sidy Cissokomed039070808063.066.0587118.121.019.61,233
Robert Williamshigh036660636349.552.5505219.218.018.6921
Micah Pottermed0190–909071.072.0–7111.915.013.5897
Branden CarlsonQmed0058–585045.945.9–4611.913.012.5489Questionable - concussion protocol (Injury)
Yang Hansenmed0158–585846.047.0–4611.99.010.5411
Chris YoungbloodGLGmed0020–202016.016.0–1611.97.09.5129G-League
John TonjeGLGmed0028–282822.022.0–22–8.08.0110G-League
Jayson KentGLGmed0128–282822.023.0–2211.94.08.089G-League

Before his est. return a player gets none of this team's games (Q: half), so his rating comes out of exactly those games and his minutes go to whoever is available (bench first, starters stretch up to +20%). Once healthy he plays Avail % of games: half Monster's rest-of-season rate, half ETR's preseason games (less the games he has already played, which are settled; for a player coming back from an injury, ETR's per-game rate). Monster ROS dump 2026-10-27 11:46 ET (1.2 days old), 522 rostered, 58 with an est. return.

ETR notes Gallagher Top 150 + ETR depth chart
Toumani CamaraGallagher #109A boring pick that has to play a ton because the Blazers don't have enough forwards
Deni AvdijaGallagher #49Will face more usage competition but shouldn't lose too much after 24/7/7 on 60 TS% last year
Donovan ClinganGallagher #51Huge increase in minutes to 27.2 and would play even more if Robert Williams is on sidelines more (59 games last year)
Damian LillardGallagher #6718 months removed from Achilles tear and even won 3-point contest, but will have B2B management early
Jrue HolidayGallagher #130Jrue feels like a Nori guy and their team doesn't really work without his defense and connectivity
Ja MorantGallagher #100Should be healthy from Jan. elbow issue and minutes should come up without Iisalo, but fit is so weird
Shaedon SharpeDepth chartExpected to miss most of the season
ETR depth chart ETR order · minutes the model uses
PG
Damian Lillard
32.6 mpg × 56 g = 1,842
Scoot Henderson
25.5 mpg × 60 g = 1,536
SG
Ja Morant
30.2 mpg × 54 g = 1,632
Jrue Holiday
28.7 mpg × 60 g = 1,719
Chris Youngblood 2W
8.1 mpg × 16 g = 129
SF
Toumani Camara
33.2 mpg × 70 g = 2,337
Vit Krejci
21.2 mpg × 60 g = 1,259
Jayson Kent 2W
4.0 mpg × 22 g = 89
Shaedon Sharpe IR
24.0 mpg × 10 g = 244
PF
Deni Avdija
33.4 mpg × 66 g = 2,207
Sidy Cissoko
19.6 mpg × 63 g = 1,233
Branden Carlson
10.7 mpg × 46 g = 489
C
Donovan Clingan
28.0 mpg × 68 g = 1,904
Robert Williams
18.6 mpg × 50 g = 921
Yang Hansen
8.9 mpg × 46 g = 411
Micah Potter
12.6 mpg × 71 g = 897

Not on ETR's depth chart: John Tonje

Schedule 3 played · each remaining game uses both teams' nets for that date (who is out) · win prob from net-rating gap + 2.3 HCA, sd 12.5
DateOpp (net that game)Our netWin %ResultOur players out
2026-10-21vs PHX -0.767%W 124-83
2026-10-23@ SAC -8.476%W 128-120
2026-10-27@ LAL +2.443%W 136-129
2026-10-29vs MEM -3.4+2.675%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-10-31@ UTA -4.7+2.465%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-02@ DEN +3.4+2.440%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-04@ PHX -0.8+2.453%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-06@ LAL +2.3+2.443%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-07vs SAS +5.9+2.446%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-10vs OKC +4.7+2.450%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-11vs OKC +4.7+2.450%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-13@ SAC -8.4+2.475%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-16@ MIN +2.8+2.441%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-17@ MIN +2.8+2.441%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-19@ MIL -6.5+2.470%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-21@ NYK +5.0+2.435%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-23@ PHI +2.5+2.443%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-25vs SAS +5.9+2.446%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-27vs GSW -0.3+2.466%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-11-29vs NOP -4.6+2.477%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-01vs MIN +2.8+2.456%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-03vs UTA -4.4+2.477%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-12vs ATL +0.8+2.462%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-15vs DEN +3.4+2.454%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-17@ IND -0.0+2.450%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-19@ CHA -0.2+2.451%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-21@ BKN -5.7+2.468%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-23@ BOS +6.3+2.431%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-26@ WAS -5.1+2.466%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-27@ DET +3.8+2.438%Shaedon Sharpe
2026-12-29vs BKN -5.7+2.480%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-02vs BOS +6.3+2.445%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-04vs NYK +5.0+2.449%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-06@ NOP -4.6+2.465%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-07@ DAL -4.3+2.464%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-09vs CHA -0.2+2.465%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-12vs ORL +1.0+2.462%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-13vs LAL +2.3+2.457%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-15vs SAC -8.4+2.485%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-17@ OKC +4.7+2.436%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-19@ MIA +0.5+2.449%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-20@ ATL +0.8+2.448%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-22@ ORL +1.0+2.447%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-24@ SAS +5.9+2.432%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-26vs WAS -5.1+2.478%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-27vs GSW -0.2+2.465%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-01-31@ DEN +3.4+2.440%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-02vs MIN +2.8+2.456%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-04vs CLE +2.3+2.458%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-06@ MEM -3.4+2.461%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-08@ MEM -3.4+2.461%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-09@ OKC +4.7+2.436%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-11@ DAL -4.3+2.464%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-13vs DET +3.8+2.453%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-14vs CHI -5.2+2.478%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-16vs NOP -4.6+2.477%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-18vs IND +0.1+2.464%Shaedon Sharpe
2027-02-26vs DAL -4.3+2.878%
2027-02-28@ LAC -3.0+2.861%
2027-03-02vs LAC -3.0+2.874%
2027-03-04@ CLE +2.3+2.844%
2027-03-05@ TOR +2.8+2.843%
2027-03-07@ CHI -5.2+2.868%
2027-03-09@ GSW +1.2+2.848%
2027-03-10vs DEN +3.4+2.855%
2027-03-13vs LAC -3.0+2.874%
2027-03-16vs LAL +2.3+2.859%
2027-03-17vs MIA +0.5+2.864%
2027-03-19@ GSW +1.2+2.848%
2027-03-21@ PHX -0.5+2.853%
2027-03-23vs TOR +2.8+2.857%
2027-03-26vs PHI +2.5+2.858%
2027-03-27vs MIL -6.5+2.882%
2027-03-30vs HOU +5.3+2.850%
2027-03-31vs HOU +5.3+2.850%
2027-04-02vs UTA -4.4+2.878%
2027-04-04@ UTA -4.4+2.865%
2027-04-07vs DAL -4.3+2.878%
2027-04-09@ HOU +5.3+2.835%
2027-04-11@ SAS +5.9+2.833%
ETR preseason breakdown usage · minutes · who plays together · player by player · pace & shots, from Gallagher's game-by-game change log (Sept 28 – Oct 16)

Bottom line: Nori's Blazers pair Ja Morant at the point with Damian Lillard off the ball, ride Deni Avdija in three short stints per half, and split center between Clingan and Robert Williams III, the preseason's top two shot blockers on its best halfcourt defense.

Usage & ball-handling
  • Ja Morant: primary handler no matter the lineup, and Nori calls him "the point." His usage was only 23.8% in the preseason. He came off the bench once (Scoot started), but ETR still expects him to start.
  • Damian Lillard: mostly off the ball, looking for catch-and-shoot chances. In the finale he played 19 first-half minutes with 11 FTAs and 18 points in that span, and says he feels 29.
  • Deni Avdija: 29.4% usage and 23 points in one game. All of his two-point attempts were at the rim, and his 81.2 TS% led qualified players.
  • Scoot Henderson: third in TS% among 20%+ usage players, but 71.4% of his points came on threes. He cooled late.
Minutes & rotation
  • Starters: Morant, Lillard, Avdija, Toumani Camara, Donovan Clingan. Jrue Holiday started when Lillard sat.
  • Robert Williams III should play 18–20 minutes when healthy, which trims Clingan. Clingan's minutes rose when Williams sat, with Yang Hansen behind him.
  • Scoot played 9.5 first-half minutes in the opener. Nori finds him time, and he is the injury insurance for Lillard and Morant.
  • Holiday played 12 first-half minutes. Sidy Cissoko and Vit Krejci have locked up the ninth and 10th spots.
Who plays together
  • Morant and Lillard overlapped a ton. Nori called it "a bit clunky" early and doesn't want Morant off the ball when they share the floor.
  • When Morant came off the bench, he and Scoot covered all 24 first-half PG minutes with some overlap (only 86 seconds with neither).
  • Avdija plays three stints per half to stay fresh.
Pace & shot selection
  • First in halfcourt defense in the preseason. Williams and Clingan finished first and second in blocks per 100.
  • Avdija is driving at will. Lillard's diet is catch-and-shoot plus free throws.

Player by player

PlayerModel GPModel MPGModel minPreseason read
Ja Morant5430.21,632The point guard, about 24% usage.
Damian Lillard5632.61,842Off-ball scorer, healthy and getting to the line.
Deni Avdija6633.42,207Three stints per half, very efficient.
Donovan Clingan6828.01,904Starting C. Minutes trimmed by Williams.
Robert Williams III5018.692118–20 minutes, elite shot-blocking.
Toumani Camara7033.22,337Starting forward, defense first.
Jrue Holiday6028.71,719Rotation guard. Spot starter.
Scoot Henderson6025.51,536Backup PG. Hot shooting cooled late.
Sidy Cissoko6319.61,233Ninth man, locked in.
Vit Krejci6021.21,25910th man, locked in.

Preseason starting lineups

GameOppStartersOut (ETR's noteworthy inactives)
Oct 7GSWJa Morant, Damian Lillard, Deni Avdija, Toumani Camara, Donovan Clingan
Oct 12non-NBAJa Morant, Jrue Holiday, Deni Avdija, Toumani Camara, Donovan ClinganDamian Lillard, Robert Williams
Oct 13SACScoot Henderson, Damian Lillard, Deni Avdija, Toumani Camara, Donovan Clingan

Summarized from ETR's 2026-27 Change Log and Preseason News (pulled Oct 18). Preseason minutes are mostly first-half numbers since starters rarely play second halves. Model GP/MPG/min are the ETR season projections this model uses, so the read shows where preseason usage agrees or disagrees with the minutes driving the win total. Projection moves ETR made during the preseason are noted under Minutes.